Skip to Content Skip to Navigation

Available Workers

Would you prefer data for a particular county or occupational group?

Please select a county

Please select a group of occupations





Printer Friendly Version

Occupations with at least 5 Central New York Region workers available this week - Breakdown By Years of Experience
Available Workers Breakdown By Years of Experience
Job Title Total Job Seekers One or More Less Than One None
Accountants73954542134
Actors5222921
Actuaries412885
Administrative Services Managers140787758432
Advertising and Promotions Managers199123955
Advertising Sales Agents3502125971
Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technicians126644715
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes55311212
Agricultural Equipment Operators9344640
Agricultural Inspectors12435
Agricultural Technicians231625
Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors181026
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers412894
Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians311737
Amusement and Recreation Attendants2589257102
Animal Control Workers201033
Animal Trainers301738
Architects116781125
Architectural Drafters148101732
Art Directors87441130
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers12889829
Athletes and Sports Competitors74441416
Athletic Trainers4625910
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians10271919
Auditors2421631856
Automotive Body and Related Repairers47830554103
Automotive Master Mechanics1051673196173
Automotive Specialty Technicians841549100167
Baggage Porters and Bellhops71332114
Bartenders1385932232195
Bicycle Repairers161041
Bill and Account Collectors40625130119
Billing, Cost, and Rate Clerks839505123174
Biological Technicians125711336
Boilermakers169794347
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks22971675166360
Brickmasons and Blockmasons59133251195
Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setter Helpers46819385178
Broadcast Technicians8931749
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists44730719108
Bus Drivers, School25511233721573
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity732448140125
Butchers and Meat Cutters1751262820
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters2561742257
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Motion Picture5124914
Cargo and Freight Agents3218410
Carpenter Helpers2991703972
Carpet Installers113791023
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists164110
Cashiers8141430421521319
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers893556202119
Chefs and Head Cooks968694113142
Chemical Technicians143861438
Chemists8567410
Chief Executives, other4643623661
Child Care Workers22871202395501
Child, Family, and School Social Workers58933362177
Civil Engineering Technicians141812333
Civil Engineers165100260
Claims Examiners, Property and Casualty Insurance156104840
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment620308150156
Clergy382417
Coaches and Scouts1641081534
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food35151699761929
Commercial and Industrial Designers6442413
Computer and Information Systems Managers4853309129
Computer Hardware Engineers14184547
Computer Operators28114711109
Construction and Building Inspectors2221221774
Construction Carpenters27121644465572
Construction Laborers7773395310382444
Construction Managers79747049263
Conveyor Operators and Tenders3511420
Cooks, Fast Food649337144132
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria797464141169
Cooks, Private Household3217210
Cooks, Restaurant23701531480323
Cooks, Short Order952591118217
Copy Writers108662115
Correctional Officers and Jailers2001032262
Cost Estimators2441592361
Counter and Rental Clerks42820567147
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop791457179120
Couriers and Messengers2041262251
Court Clerks251627
Crane and Tower Operators1741132138
Credit Analysts95661115
Criminal Investigators and Special Agents56271015
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers19619
Crossing Guards95431732
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders93421531
Cutters and Trimmers, Hand65341613
Dancers402469
Data Entry Keyers1387892208223
Demonstrators and Product Promoters125731930
Dental Assistants50427964116
Dental Hygienists10780320
Dental Laboratory Technicians78371328
Desktop Publishers392648
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers249311
Dietetic Technicians6940916
Dietitians and Nutritionists149962321
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers701336173171
Directors- Stage, Motion Pictures, Television, and Radio503488
Directors, Religious Activities and Education372529
Dishwashers1906899548342
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance3952514989
Door-To-Door Sales Workers, News and Street Vendors, and Related Workers163875519
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic1981361935
Driver/Sales Workers66732497231
Editors1771201441
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School13976654
Education Administrators, Postsecondary177113556
Education Administrators, Preschool and Child Care Center/Program202758115
Education Teachers63331216
Educational, Vocational, and School Counselors2961973655
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers932586118170
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment2761862849
Electrical Drafters393027
Electrical Engineering Technicians15092938
Electrical Engineers256194845
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers2387536120
Electrician Helpers2671364657
Electricians1152610145343
Electromechanical Equipment Assemblers5123356555
Electro-Mechanical Technicians483953
Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles5029514
Electronic Home Entertainment Equipment Installers and Repairers7958116
Electronics Engineering Technicians2281321280
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer8855127
Elevator Installers and Repairers241067
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics2051282540
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers3432133349
Engineering Managers38123724114
Environmental Compliance Inspectors4225213
Environmental Engineering Technicians7033321
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health146681358
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health11963544
Executive Secretaries and Administrative Assistants30722278236442
Explosives Workers, Ordnance Handling Experts, and Blasters4120118
Extraction Worker Helpers7311359
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic1731172923
Farm and Home Management Advisors17726
Farm Equipment Mechanics5533219
Farmworkers, Farm and Ranch Animals3141724669
Fashion Designers5323920
Fence Erectors143932719
File Clerks957517299105
Financial Analysts2691981055
Financial Examiners372229
Financial Managers, Branch or Department58038424165
Fire Inspectors162211
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors155972524
Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles113751717
Floor Sanders and Finishers95541622
Floral Designers143813324
Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders4915627
Food Batchmakers7135725
Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders157792336
Food Preparation Workers35831805757849
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant99459626698
Food Service Managers1612104693430
Forensic Science Technicians16428
Forest and Conservation Technicians4925618
Forest and Conservation Workers7528736
Forging Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic6844816
Foundry Mold and Coremakers8858621
Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operators and Tenders5434218
Furniture Finishers9369716
Gaming Dealers4429510
Gaming Supervisors201332
General and Operations Managers31031991137948
General Farmworkers3722018172
Glaziers114722219
Graduate Teaching Assistants6227529
Graphic Designers57939435117
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand2681397752
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists49528260115
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers705386174107
Health Educators8039237
Heating and Air Conditioning Mechanics813461109220
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers57427368206
Highway Maintenance Workers2121103660
Home Appliance Repairers5739413
Home Health Aides20431242326351
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop43119512289
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks500248111115
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping5423657785
Industrial Engineering Technicians191562130
Industrial Engineers2761642288
Industrial Machinery Mechanics3352141499
Industrial Production Managers1127707215191
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators26541929267370
Industrial-Organizational Psychologists5946103
Instructional Coordinators9770619
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall1961094440
Insulation Workers, Mechanical7727543
Insurance Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators3882651896
Insurance Claims Clerks2752211232
Insurance Policy Processing Clerks2161571836
Insurance Sales Agents34418838109
Insurance Underwriters166142814
Interior Designers1781262623
Interpreters and Translators157951628
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan2599410559
Janitors and Cleaners5929325811121164
Jewelers483684
Landscape Architects7134926
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers36331706961863
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic2962072358
Lay-Out Workers, Metal and Plastic221516
Legal Secretaries3082312349
Librarians10060923
Library Assistants, Clerical185831952
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses18551026130582
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers142703930
Loan Interviewers and Clerks9365621
Loan Officers2201531943
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers161114
Lodging Managers13584634
Logisticians7653517
Machine Feeders and Offbearers212996147
Machinists28182093460241
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners33761792819600
Maintenance Workers, Machinery3572692148
Management Analysts2841712185
Manicurists and Pedicurists3615615
Manufactured Building and Mobile Home Installers13517
Marketing Managers93468749167
Massage Therapists98521029
Materials Engineers7126241
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers103721417
Mechanical Drafters204142854
Mechanical Engineering Technicians133761140
Mechanical Engineers3612235123
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians3262144351
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists6742518
Medical and Health Services Managers49726621194
Medical and Public Health Social Workers9953731
Medical Appliance Technicians24939
Medical Assistants1000502123276
Medical Equipment Preparers8154711
Medical Equipment Repairers393025
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians55129743156
Medical Secretaries1445876125368
Medical Transcriptionists172111839
Meeting and Convention Planners2191461843
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers2451451677
Mental Health Counselors168116936
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers2261132484
Metal-Refining Furnace Operators and Tenders4624315
Middle School Teachers2071501138
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic130681146
Millwrights2251322366
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders7441922
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines2141071678
Models12552
Molding and Casting Workers108591730
Motorcycle Mechanics5030610
Municipal Fire Fighters3923212
Museum Technicians and Conservators241525
Musicians, Instrumental11494213
Natural Sciences Managers8453822
New Accounts Clerks876668
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers2341083270
Nuclear Power Reactor Operators423027
Nuclear Technicians, other5439510
Numerical Tool and Process Control Programmers8564613
Nursery Workers99412428
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists9652336
Occupational Therapist Assistants229210
Office Clerks, General514731356131099
Opticians, Dispensing574538
Order Clerks145912030
Order Fillers, Wholesale and Retail Sales42120060134
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics171951950
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders577299103124
Packers and Packagers, Hand2024867657443
Painter, Paperhanger, Plasterer, and Stucco Mason Helpers145832828
Painters, Construction and Maintenance1517971243258
Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers1501021728
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders202982339
Paralegals and Legal Assistants5053405096
Parking Enforcement Workers5639125
Parking Lot Attendants162755330
Parts Salespersons39324738100
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators49632855100
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks3682623363
Personal and Home Care Aides21851167372541
Personal Financial Advisors144841246
Pest Control Workers (Buildings)57281413
Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation8048823
Pharmacy Technicians2781663952
Physical Therapist Aides6644119
Physical Therapist Assistants6837520
Physical Therapists331936
Physician Assistants5821129
Pipe Fitters433190102140
Pipelayer, Plumber, Pipefitter, and Steamfitter Helpers1971252934
Pipelayers136941229
Plasterers and Stucco Masons5838109
Plumbers48129463114
Police Patrol Officers2731252988
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers3920611
Postal Service Clerks72421812
Postal Service Mail Carriers1851154023
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators76371720
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents77452110
Preschool Teachers47822036203
Private Detectives and Investigators9342640
Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists6427722
Procurement Clerks71451115
Producers100701514
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks81439876333
Program Directors11999515
Proofreaders and Copy Markers4827156
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers3852673568
Psychiatric Aides7638920
Public Relations Managers214158740
Public Relations Specialists2271511753
Purchasing Agents and Buyers, Farm Products5738811
Purchasing Agents, Except Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products3562197651
Purchasing Managers224168938
Radio and Television Announcers7755414
Radio Operators211421
Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters261285
Real Estate Sales Agents161942437
Receptionists and Information Clerks39952433780614
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers3117111
Recreation Workers38017568117
Recreational Therapists392629
Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians60301317
Refrigeration Mechanics95631117
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors2241136837
Rehabilitation Counselors204135849
Reporters and Correspondents96691015
Residential Advisors3842656542
Respiratory Therapists5437210
Retail Salespersons615136251218959
Riggers2916211
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic8132526
Roofer Helpers135813510
Roofers1309772293222
Rough Carpenters71445270166
Sales Agents, Financial Services13670459
Sales Agents, Securities and Commodities68342212
Sales Engineers13197527
Sales Managers2203148782598
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products125777569382
Secondary School Teachers60039732150
Secretaries20111409191288
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers6238319
Security Guards19991236297344
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers9051533
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders12731885
Service Station Attendants137413853
Sewers, Hand261923
Sheet Metal Workers2821505277
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks17491137230315
Singers5435116
Skin Care Specialists4619318
Slaughterers and Meat Packers402658
Social and Community Service Managers62635624233
Social and Human Service Assistants239410021691047
Sound Engineering Technicians342426
Statistical Assistants17546
Stock Clerks, Sales Floor1834825322564
Stock Clerks, Stockroom, Warehouse, or Storage Yard47972918828717
Stonemasons8751329
Storage and Distribution Managers38324614113
Structural Iron and Steel Workers485267106109
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors2961872768
Supervisors/Managers of Food Preparation and Serving Workers19051229153492
Supervisors/Managers of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers, Hand50832727141
Supervisors/Managers of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers87952258285
Supervisors/Managers of Non-Retail Sales Workers5554062481
Supervisors/Managers of Personal Service Workers211148723
Supervisors/Managers of Production and Operating Workers146995455420
Supervisors/Managers of Retail Sales Workers33382464264536
Supervisors/Managers of Transportation and Material-Moving Machine and Vehicle Operators3902833268
Surgical Technologists6136617
Surveying Technicians4423318
Surveyors8458718
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service2311113978
Tank Car, Truck, and Ship Loaders113611630
Tapers57201819
Tax Examiners, Collectors, and Revenue Agents61321513
Tax Preparers3331867273
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs3802195987
Teacher Assistants22041298322516
Team Assemblers18231042239461
Technical Directors/Managers3822114
Technical Writers136961422
Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers2261453043
Telemarketers49222616890
Tellers817489125161
Textile Winding, Twisting, and Drawing Out Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders3215215
Tile and Marble Setters139912423
Timing Device Assemblers, Adjusters, and Calibrators533764
Tire Repairers and Changers2331275748
Tool and Die Makers187153526
Tool Grinders, Filers, and Sharpeners126662831
Transportation Managers2591621778
Travel Agents104671421
Tree Trimmers and Pruners172952747
Truck Drivers, Light or Delivery Services41532556863578
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers79332223
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers178892052
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians8052814
Vocational Education Teachers Postsecondary10743458
Waiters and Waitresses28271792485493
Water and Liquid Waste Treatment Plant and System Operators7451515
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping4017418
Wholesale and Retail Buyers, Except Farm Products4443017761
Word Processors and Typists2221432053
Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists298313
Occupations with at least 5 Central New York Region workers available this week - Breakdown By Years of Education
Available Workers Breakdown By Years of Education
Job Title Total Job Seekers 16 or More 14 13 12 Less Than 12
Accountants739492135683014
Actors522631085
Actuaries41266522
Administrative Services Managers140739831735031725
Advertising and Promotions Managers1991212532192
Advertising Sales Agents35012874736312
Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technicians1261114355115
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes551859149
Agricultural Equipment Operators936685122
Agricultural Inspectors1232133
Agricultural Technicians2392741
Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors1833471
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers411647104
Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians31219154
Amusement and Recreation Attendants2583728777739
Animal Control Workers2032474
Animal Trainers3066792
Architects11666268124
Architectural Drafters148536316133
Art Directors8748117174
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers1281134641
Athletes and Sports Competitors74201117197
Athletic Trainers46224992
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians102242832135
Auditors24211944303514
Automotive Body and Related Repairers47832087261107
Automotive Master Mechanics10511984188519241
Automotive Specialty Technicians8412277189393160
Baggage Porters and Bellhops716214418
Bartenders1385164208417443153
Bicycle Repairers1621373
Bill and Account Collectors406539711812117
Billing, Cost, and Rate Clerks83910615924729037
Biological Technicians125851112134
Boilermakers16968419123
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks229746462059157448
Brickmasons and Blockmasons59183792335119
Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setter Helpers468182372227128
Broadcast Technicians89172925171
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists44712319922283
Bus Drivers, School25511021954851298471
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity7323371140371117
Butchers and Meat Cutters175614289037
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters25612175013542
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Motion Picture5116161243
Cargo and Freight Agents32577112
Carpenter Helpers2997146414470
Carpet Installers11323116235
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists1623632
Cashiers8141335682179435521778
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers8932438133515183
Chefs and Head Cooks96873169239351136
Chemical Technicians143692515286
Chemists85754411
Chief Executives, other46428341636413
Child Care Workers2287183229490901484
Child, Family, and School Social Workers58934889775322
Civil Engineering Technicians1412736283416
Civil Engineers1651042424121
Claims Examiners, Property and Casualty Insurance156532934382
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment6201324106316161
Clergy38223382
Coaches and Scouts164872631173
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food35151182337011604859
Commercial and Industrial Designers6424161671
Computer and Information Systems Managers4852748884354
Computer Hardware Engineers141702722184
Computer Operators2813955907522
Construction and Building Inspectors222543958656
Construction Carpenters2712801685561410498
Construction Laborers7773248434136839161807
Construction Managers79718412020324644
Conveyor Operators and Tenders35215207
Cooks, Fast Food6491137126292183
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria7972898198325148
Cooks, Private Household322541110
Cooks, Restaurant237076235532987540
Cooks, Short Order9522779210396240
Copy Writers10873771110
Correctional Officers and Jailers200273475586
Cost Estimators2446448625614
Counter and Rental Clerks428305011118552
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop7913364164354176
Couriers and Messengers2042120429229
Court Clerks2595731
Crane and Tower Operators174213349926
Credit Analysts95452118101
Criminal Investigators and Special Agents5617129135
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers1974413
Crossing Guards9583135615
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders9317135814
Cutters and Trimmers, Hand655453516
Dancers407111813
Data Entry Keyers138715025042849168
Demonstrators and Product Promoters125311422526
Dental Assistants504236518720524
Dental Hygienists1072075732
Dental Laboratory Technicians7811229279
Desktop Publishers39197571
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers24910311
Dietetic Technicians691216121811
Dietitians and Nutritionists1493913225223
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers7012553159322142
Directors- Stage, Motion Pictures, Television, and Radio502011775
Directors, Religious Activities and Education37203761
Dishwashers19064586258905612
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance395275811416729
Door-To-Door Sales Workers, News and Street Vendors, and Related Workers1631311367429
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic1987123811328
Driver/Sales Workers667557418726784
Editors177139171344
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School1391255711
Education Administrators, Postsecondary177143151342
Education Administrators, Preschool and Child Care Center/Program202963341248
Education Teachers63464454
Educational, Vocational, and School Counselors2961992738248
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers93230106187453156
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment2762781866715
Electrical Drafters397151331
Electrical Engineering Technicians150294946224
Electrical Engineers2561852427173
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers2381638768325
Electrician Helpers2674306214526
Electricians11528217835647660
Electromechanical Equipment Assemblers51274310927479
Electro-Mechanical Technicians484201491
Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles503618158
Electronic Home Entertainment Equipment Installers and Repairers7931424317
Electronics Engineering Technicians228329458386
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer8859111251
Elevator Installers and Repairers2424873
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics205302878618
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers34315348217141
Engineering Managers3812475346287
Environmental Compliance Inspectors42241881
Environmental Engineering Technicians7034815103
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health146662128247
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health1199013592
Executive Secretaries and Administrative Assistants307261477984975575
Explosives Workers, Ordnance Handling Experts, and Blasters413171812
Extraction Worker Helpers7324144112
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic173516269135
Farm and Home Management Advisors1772242
Farm Equipment Mechanics551312309
Farmworkers, Farm and Ranch Animals31418195115373
Fashion Designers5310912148
Fence Erectors14327226349
File Clerks95787141217411101
Financial Analysts2691982019239
Financial Examiners37232831
Financial Managers, Branch or Department58026692124908
Fire Inspectors1614542
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors155542249264
Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles11331185932
Floor Sanders and Finishers9514213534
Floral Designers143821366315
Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders4913122310
Food Batchmakers7125143911
Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders15738308036
Food Preparation Workers35831182167011638910
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant99458105257384190
Food Service Managers1612211273448535145
Forensic Science Technicians16101221
Forest and Conservation Technicians49279463
Forest and Conservation Workers75237131814
Forging Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic681174613
Foundry Mold and Coremakers8824194122
Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operators and Tenders542512287
Furniture Finishers933794628
Gaming Dealers446613145
Gaming Supervisors2045191
General and Operations Managers3103974460780766123
General Farmworkers372151638171132
Glaziers11438206221
Graduate Teaching Assistants62522242
Graphic Designers579274137995514
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand26811133114766
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists495146016620748
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers7051844115326202
Health Educators805213942
Heating and Air Conditioning Mechanics81335102216360100
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers5741742113289113
Highway Maintenance Workers21210173611633
Home Appliance Repairers573412326
Home Health Aides204359170440903471
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop431405211016762
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks500538513816658
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping54217410311912224
Industrial Engineering Technicians191264059579
Industrial Engineers2761443734538
Industrial Machinery Mechanics33512429116327
Industrial Production Managers1127203117218445144
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators2654531374201531513
Industrial-Organizational Psychologists592627213
Instructional Coordinators977861021
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall196118329451
Insulation Workers, Mechanical772521427
Insurance Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators3881445191957
Insurance Claims Clerks275495780827
Insurance Policy Processing Clerks216324654822
Insurance Sales Agents3441235586719
Insurance Underwriters166602741371
Interior Designers178823931224
Interpreters and Translators1575417324113
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan2597057675213
Janitors and Cleaners592916632383129201689
Jewelers483310239
Landscape Architects7135105138
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers36332322757341601791
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic29610297314935
Lay-Out Workers, Metal and Plastic22422122
Legal Secretaries3084911485573
Librarians100882532
Library Assistants, Clerical1856425404313
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses185593332921404105
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers142281141539
Loan Interviewers and Clerks93152332221
Loan Officers2206439614511
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers16111112
Lodging Managers135382334337
Logisticians7622930141
Machine Feeders and Offbearers2128114010251
Machinists2818923105571474385
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners33764514941314741295
Maintenance Workers, Machinery35712326821233
Management Analysts2841643543375
Manicurists and Pedicurists36437184
Manufactured Building and Mobile Home Installers1311191
Marketing Managers93461689144787
Massage Therapists98252235133
Materials Engineers7134610156
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers1034484740
Mechanical Drafters204377860254
Mechanical Engineering Technicians133265031197
Mechanical Engineers3612255451292
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians3269265648421
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists6735128102
Medical and Health Services Managers497233981134112
Medical and Public Health Social Workers997661142
Medical Appliance Technicians2432991
Medical Assistants10006426035228143
Medical Equipment Preparers81101130246
Medical Equipment Repairers394811133
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians5517313516915420
Medical Secretaries144510434149645549
Medical Transcriptionists172155361376
Meeting and Convention Planners2191142942286
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers2451503736193
Mental Health Counselors1681092419133
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers2264136706811
Metal-Refining Furnace Operators and Tenders46237277
Middle School Teachers2071933623
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic130218236621
Millwrights22515234512220
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders7426183612
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines2143123812635
Models1222611
Molding and Casting Workers10824156522
Motorcycle Mechanics501424147
Municipal Fire Fighters391716141
Museum Technicians and Conservators24191211
Musicians, Instrumental11475418143
Natural Sciences Managers845371185
New Accounts Clerks87152523222
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers2342928598137
Nuclear Power Reactor Operators4214410131
Nuclear Technicians, other5411814201
Numerical Tool and Process Control Programmers8541325358
Nursery Workers991512164115
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists96341628171
Occupational Therapist Assistants2247542
Office Clerks, General514758395714901818299
Opticians, Dispensing57111213192
Order Clerks1451411426513
Order Fillers, Wholesale and Retail Sales421154210020064
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics171312398235
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders5771849100301109
Packers and Packagers, Hand2024371203331022512
Painter, Paperhanger, Plasterer, and Stucco Mason Helpers14562267239
Painters, Construction and Maintenance151750101245742379
Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers150212317332
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders2024124611723
Paralegals and Legal Assistants505175164109516
Parking Enforcement Workers5651012218
Parking Lot Attendants162615317832
Parts Salespersons393254810018931
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators49653859268126
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks3687190911097
Personal and Home Care Aides218588188521906482
Personal Financial Advisors144871821171
Pest Control Workers (Buildings)573511317
Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation8081613367
Pharmacy Technicians27837329410114
Physical Therapist Aides66131214189
Physical Therapist Assistants681139981
Physical Therapists33214341
Physician Assistants58385771
Pipe Fitters433204010723531
Pipelayer, Plumber, Pipefitter, and Steamfitter Helpers197622459727
Pipelayers136411256729
Plasterers and Stucco Masons581316317
Plumbers481213411623476
Police Patrol Officers2736056736321
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers398811111
Postal Service Clerks72101019303
Postal Service Mail Carriers185143259737
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators7681117346
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents7715911411
Preschool Teachers478194911026823
Private Detectives and Investigators93292125144
Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists6432111065
Procurement Clerks71181217195
Producers1002820162412
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks81411014018231270
Program Directors119771216131
Proofreaders and Copy Markers481783164
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers38510575988522
Psychiatric Aides7618522256
Public Relations Managers2141541927122
Public Relations Specialists2271631727191
Purchasing Agents and Buyers, Farm Products57161411151
Purchasing Agents, Except Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products35679608810920
Purchasing Managers2241033836452
Radio and Television Announcers77331613114
Radio Operators2124681
Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters2646961
Real Estate Sales Agents161442348388
Receptionists and Information Clerks399529359411661614328
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers31211441
Recreation Workers38075521009855
Recreational Therapists39246342
Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians6015102915
Refrigeration Mechanics9541627435
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors2246122611268
Rehabilitation Counselors204733445475
Reporters and Correspondents966281097
Residential Advisors384666611012319
Respiratory Therapists541333611
Retail Salespersons615165370817032279808
Riggers291110152
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic8126124813
Roofer Helpers13551175062
Roofers13092745184625428
Rough Carpenters7142144137358154
Sales Agents, Financial Services136601832242
Sales Agents, Securities and Commodities6816119239
Sales Engineers131781723112
Sales Managers220379334354844376
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products125738521633526754
Secondary School Teachers6005766945
Secretaries201125745961961165
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers6261420202
Security Guards1999177267562789204
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers9044918163
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders12778346513
Service Station Attendants13726366528
Sewers, Hand26221714
Sheet Metal Workers28211206115535
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks174996192384882195
Singers543151071
Skin Care Specialists463822121
Slaughterers and Meat Packers401271614
Social and Community Service Managers62639772895711
Social and Human Service Assistants2394595397527718157
Sound Engineering Technicians34871162
Statistical Assistants1762261
Stock Clerks, Sales Floor183486143391860354
Stock Clerks, Stockroom, Warehouse, or Storage Yard479717734310132417847
Stonemasons8736184317
Storage and Distribution Managers383774410612927
Structural Iron and Steel Workers485173611324673
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors2961205562509
Supervisors/Managers of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1905182269503688263
Supervisors/Managers of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers, Hand508366713022154
Supervisors/Managers of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers8798210723337780
Supervisors/Managers of Non-Retail Sales Workers5551585815216819
Supervisors/Managers of Personal Service Workers211644252485
Supervisors/Managers of Production and Operating Workers1469196172348629124
Supervisors/Managers of Retail Sales Workers33385424859681098245
Supervisors/Managers of Transportation and Material-Moving Machine and Vehicle Operators390464510217126
Surgical Technologists619212362
Surveying Technicians4441810102
Surveyors84122620224
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service2312041688913
Tank Car, Truck, and Ship Loaders113311205821
Tapers573382914
Tax Examiners, Collectors, and Revenue Agents6119149172
Tax Preparers3331216690515
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs38026305919273
Teacher Assistants2204639406528527104
Team Assemblers182366161392914290
Technical Directors/Managers38225821
Technical Writers136911416123
Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers2261735668820
Telemarketers492465815415579
Tellers81711715523828126
Textile Winding, Twisting, and Drawing Out Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders32135185
Tile and Marble Setters13949256437
Timing Device Assemblers, Adjusters, and Calibrators531912283
Tire Repairers and Changers233282911381
Tool and Die Makers1871316608612
Tool Grinders, Filers, and Sharpeners12614266728
Transportation Managers2594634728819
Travel Agents104212531207
Tree Trimmers and Pruners1721219297339
Truck Drivers, Light or Delivery Services41531442887402208773
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers79118113514
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers1782932416016
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians80242910116
Vocational Education Teachers Postsecondary107521818172
Waiters and Waitresses2827273357803970424
Water and Liquid Waste Treatment Plant and System Operators7412923282
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping40378166
Wholesale and Retail Buyers, Except Farm Products44498799214233
Word Processors and Typists2223141667212
Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists29213311

Thanks for the feedback! It will help us improve your experience.