Skip to Content Skip to Navigation

Available Workers

Would you prefer data for a particular county or occupational group?

Please select a county

Please select a group of occupations





Printer Friendly Version

Occupations with at least 5 Central New York Region workers available this week - Breakdown By Years of Experience
Available Workers Breakdown By Years of Experience
Job Title Total Job Seekers One or More Less Than One None
Accountants74054141139
Actors5021722
Actuaries422985
Administrative Services Managers138986758424
Advertising and Promotions Managers197122855
Advertising Sales Agents3492105872
Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technicians127634815
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes56311213
Agricultural Equipment Operators9343641
Agricultural Inspectors13346
Agricultural Technicians231625
Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors191027
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers422994
Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians301736
Amusement and Recreation Attendants2569352104
Animal Control Workers181013
Animal Trainers291737
Architects116781125
Architectural Drafters148101732
Art Directors86431130
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers12690826
Athletes and Sports Competitors75441516
Athletic Trainers4625910
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians10069919
Auditors2411631855
Automotive Body and Related Repairers47330255101
Automotive Master Mechanics1059680196175
Automotive Specialty Technicians843548101169
Baggage Porters and Bellhops69332013
Bartenders1375922229198
Bicycle Repairers161041
Bill and Account Collectors40625230118
Billing, Cost, and Rate Clerks840503123177
Biological Technicians125721236
Boilermakers173784748
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks22821649167368
Brickmasons and Blockmasons59833453198
Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setter Helpers46319384175
Broadcast Technicians8831649
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists44230419106
Bus Drivers, School25581239726569
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity729448143122
Butchers and Meat Cutters1761272820
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters2581762257
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Motion Picture4924913
Cargo and Freight Agents3319311
Carpenter Helpers2941713969
Carpet Installers114791024
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists14419
Cashiers8055425221371312
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers904560207121
Chefs and Head Cooks967689113146
Chemical Technicians143861339
Chemists8668410
Chief Executives, other4673583667
Child Care Workers22651191388500
Child, Family, and School Social Workers59733462184
Civil Engineering Technicians141802532
Civil Engineers16599261
Claims Examiners, Property and Casualty Insurance158104842
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment609308147149
Clergy362416
Coaches and Scouts1591041434
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food34851675751941
Commercial and Industrial Designers6240413
Computer and Information Systems Managers4773297124
Computer Hardware Engineers14486549
Computer Operators27714511109
Construction and Building Inspectors2231221776
Construction Carpenters27411647468595
Construction Laborers7811393810362499
Construction Managers80847250271
Conveyor Operators and Tenders3512419
Cooks, Fast Food641334145125
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria795461141170
Cooks, Private Household3217210
Cooks, Restaurant23701524479331
Cooks, Short Order958587118228
Copy Writers108672114
Correctional Officers and Jailers1981052159
Cost Estimators2451582264
Counter and Rental Clerks43120467151
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop786458177116
Couriers and Messengers2001282245
Court Clerks231526
Crane and Tower Operators1781162139
Credit Analysts91641114
Criminal Investigators and Special Agents56271015
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers17617
Crossing Guards96441732
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders92431430
Cutters and Trimmers, Hand65341613
Dancers382368
Data Entry Keyers1379889207222
Demonstrators and Product Promoters127731932
Dental Assistants49527264115
Dental Hygienists10679320
Dental Laboratory Technicians78361428
Desktop Publishers402649
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers249311
Dietetic Technicians6739915
Dietitians and Nutritionists148962321
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers702333176171
Directors- Stage, Motion Pictures, Television, and Radio483486
Directors, Religious Activities and Education362528
Dishwashers1890887543345
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance3922484791
Door-To-Door Sales Workers, News and Street Vendors, and Related Workers161865518
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic1991341938
Driver/Sales Workers66532196233
Editors1761181442
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School13572654
Education Administrators, Postsecondary165108549
Education Administrators, Preschool and Child Care Center/Program198758111
Education Teachers59311214
Educational, Vocational, and School Counselors2931933656
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers931586118172
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment2771853049
Electrical Drafters402929
Electrical Engineering Technicians15195936
Electrical Engineers257195845
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers2367536118
Electrician Helpers2641314759
Electricians1164610141359
Electromechanical Equipment Assemblers5133366456
Electro-Mechanical Technicians463942
Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles5029514
Electronic Home Entertainment Equipment Installers and Repairers7655116
Electronics Engineering Technicians2291331280
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer8755126
Elevator Installers and Repairers231067
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics2041282441
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers3432133349
Engineering Managers38623725117
Environmental Compliance Inspectors4225213
Environmental Engineering Technicians7134321
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health148701358
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health11762543
Executive Secretaries and Administrative Assistants30712274235445
Explosives Workers, Ordnance Handling Experts, and Blasters4019118
Extraction Worker Helpers7212357
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic1731172923
Farm and Home Management Advisors17726
Farm Equipment Mechanics5533219
Farmworkers, Farm and Ranch Animals3191734574
Fashion Designers5223919
Fence Erectors143922720
File Clerks965516306106
Financial Analysts2651961053
Financial Examiners372328
Financial Managers, Branch or Department57937924168
Fire Inspectors152210
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors157982525
Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles113751717
Floor Sanders and Finishers95541622
Floral Designers143813324
Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders4915627
Food Batchmakers7135725
Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders156792335
Food Preparation Workers35721782754868
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant98759026697
Food Service Managers1606104090433
Forensic Science Technicians17438
Forest and Conservation Technicians4825617
Forest and Conservation Workers7528736
Forging Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic6843817
Foundry Mold and Coremakers8658521
Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operators and Tenders5333218
Furniture Finishers9368717
Gaming Dealers432959
Gaming Supervisors191232
General and Operations Managers30701957138949
General Farmworkers3702008171
Glaziers119742222
Graduate Teaching Assistants6228528
Graphic Designers57639034120
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand2681397554
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists49328060116
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers692375177102
Health Educators8039237
Heating and Air Conditioning Mechanics816458111226
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers56727068205
Highway Maintenance Workers2091093757
Home Appliance Repairers5740412
Home Health Aides20221234323344
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop42419411987
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks496246108115
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping5363627285
Industrial Engineering Technicians195552135
Industrial Engineers2761652287
Industrial Machinery Mechanics33721314102
Industrial Production Managers1134717217186
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators26341905271372
Industrial-Organizational Psychologists5946103
Instructional Coordinators9970621
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall2001134440
Insulation Workers, Mechanical7927545
Insurance Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators3852641795
Insurance Claims Clerks2732201231
Insurance Policy Processing Clerks2171581935
Insurance Sales Agents33818534110
Insurance Underwriters170144915
Interior Designers1771252524
Interpreters and Translators158951629
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan2569310656
Janitors and Cleaners5851320610921160
Jewelers493784
Landscape Architects7233928
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers36191693952872
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic2962062359
Lay-Out Workers, Metal and Plastic221516
Legal Secretaries2992262444
Librarians9959923
Library Assistants, Clerical184831951
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses18461017133579
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers139683929
Loan Interviewers and Clerks9465622
Loan Officers2191511746
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers161114
Lodging Managers13484633
Logisticians7753518
Machine Feeders and Offbearers2121006146
Machinists28242097464240
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners33651778819605
Maintenance Workers, Machinery3612692053
Management Analysts2841712185
Manicurists and Pedicurists3315513
Manufactured Building and Mobile Home Installers13517
Marketing Managers93167750172
Massage Therapists96501029
Materials Engineers7125242
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers102711417
Mechanical Drafters206145853
Mechanical Engineering Technicians133751141
Mechanical Engineers3612175129
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians3242144251
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists6642517
Medical and Health Services Managers49026120193
Medical and Public Health Social Workers9853730
Medical Appliance Technicians23939
Medical Assistants986489122277
Medical Equipment Preparers8155611
Medical Equipment Repairers372925
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians55029244158
Medical Secretaries1428860123368
Medical Transcriptionists169111637
Meeting and Convention Planners2121401743
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers2451441579
Mental Health Counselors168114937
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers2251102486
Metal-Refining Furnace Operators and Tenders4424313
Middle School Teachers2001431039
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic129681046
Millwrights2221322066
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders7038822
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines2161051683
Models12552
Molding and Casting Workers108601730
Motorcycle Mechanics5131610
Municipal Fire Fighters3923212
Musicians, Instrumental11595213
Natural Sciences Managers8353821
New Accounts Clerks876767
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers2301053270
Nuclear Power Reactor Operators423027
Nuclear Technicians, other544059
Numerical Tool and Process Control Programmers8867613
Nursery Workers96382429
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists9653335
Occupational Therapist Aides251244
Occupational Therapist Assistants21929
Office Clerks, General510430956091097
Operations Research Analysts7241325
Opticians, Dispensing564438
Order Clerks143911929
Order Fillers, Wholesale and Retail Sales41820058133
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics171941951
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders575297100126
Packers and Packagers, Hand2000855649437
Painter, Paperhanger, Plasterer, and Stucco Mason Helpers145832729
Painters, Construction and Maintenance1523976244259
Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers1511021828
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders200942439
Paralegals and Legal Assistants4963355092
Parking Enforcement Workers5639125
Parking Lot Attendants157754929
Parts Salespersons3922473899
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators49932955102
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks3642613162
Personal and Home Care Aides21501154360535
Personal Financial Advisors143841245
Pest Control Workers (Buildings)58281414
Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation7946824
Pharmacy Technicians2771653952
Physical Therapist Aides6543119
Physical Therapist Assistants6736520
Physical Therapists341838
Physician Assistants5921130
Pile-Driver Operators10415
Pipe Fitters447192106148
Pipelayer, Plumber, Pipefitter, and Steamfitter Helpers1971252934
Pipelayers140961230
Plasterers and Stucco Masons5838910
Plumbers48729565117
Police Patrol Officers2731283084
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers4020711
Postal Service Clerks71421811
Postal Service Mail Carriers1881164223
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators76371720
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents80462211
Preschool Teachers47621634208
Private Detectives and Investigators9142539
Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists6327721
Procurement Clerks72441117
Producers99701513
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks81239677332
Program Directors12098616
Proofreaders and Copy Markers5027158
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers3852633572
Psychiatric Aides7637921
Public Relations Managers209152642
Public Relations Specialists2251511850
Purchasing Agents and Buyers, Farm Products5637811
Purchasing Agents, Except Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products3552167653
Purchasing Managers222166839
Radio and Television Announcers7555413
Radio Operators211421
Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters261285
Real Estate Sales Agents160932338
Receptionists and Information Clerks39792422777612
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers291719
Recreation Workers38117366121
Recreational Therapists362527
Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians59291218
Refrigeration Mechanics92621017
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors2201126735
Rehabilitation Counselors196133646
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers5419629
Reporters and Correspondents95681015
Residential Advisors3792586345
Respiratory Therapists5436111
Retail Salespersons610435991202961
Riggers3116213
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic8432529
Roofer Helpers136813511
Roofers1311768293228
Rough Carpenters72445171176
Sales Agents, Financial Services13168555
Sales Agents, Securities and Commodities68332312
Sales Engineers12696425
Sales Managers2161145779590
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products124376568380
Secondary School Teachers59138431156
Secretaries19911395191283
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers6037318
Security Guards19741217294341
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers8847634
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders12831886
Service Station Attendants135413752
Sewers, Hand261923
Sheet Metal Workers2881505580
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks17311125231306
Singers5536116
Skin Care Specialists4719319
Slaughterers and Meat Packers402658
Social and Community Service Managers61535123228
Social and Human Service Assistants23899751641071
Sound Engineering Technicians342426
Statistical Assistants17636
Stock Clerks, Sales Floor1808804316566
Stock Clerks, Stockroom, Warehouse, or Storage Yard47642894819721
Stonemasons8850331
Storage and Distribution Managers37624014112
Structural Iron and Steel Workers504273111117
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors2961872767
Supervisors/Managers of Food Preparation and Serving Workers18811208152490
Supervisors/Managers of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers, Hand50432025146
Supervisors/Managers of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers88451858294
Supervisors/Managers of Non-Retail Sales Workers5544052580
Supervisors/Managers of Personal Service Workers211148723
Supervisors/Managers of Production and Operating Workers145793556426
Supervisors/Managers of Retail Sales Workers33192444265538
Supervisors/Managers of Transportation and Material-Moving Machine and Vehicle Operators3872773271
Surgical Technologists6236618
Surveying Technicians4523319
Surveyors8458718
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service2271113875
Tank Car, Truck, and Ship Loaders115611632
Tapers55201817
Tax Examiners, Collectors, and Revenue Agents61321513
Tax Preparers3301877170
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs3782175888
Teacher Assistants22041289324524
Team Assemblers18091035232461
Technical Directors/Managers3822114
Technical Writers137961423
Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers2221422944
Telemarketers49022416791
Tellers807485122159
Textile Winding, Twisting, and Drawing Out Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders3114215
Tile and Marble Setters140912424
Timing Device Assemblers, Adjusters, and Calibrators533764
Tire Repairers and Changers2341275551
Tool and Die Makers185150527
Tool Grinders, Filers, and Sharpeners125652930
Transportation Managers2631621782
Travel Agents103661421
Tree Trimmers and Pruners170942647
Truck Drivers, Light or Delivery Services41502557867576
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers78322223
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers175901949
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians7951814
Vocational Education Teachers Postsecondary10543456
Waiters and Waitresses27981768486485
Water and Liquid Waste Treatment Plant and System Operators7552515
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping4016419
Wholesale and Retail Buyers, Except Farm Products4402987661
Word Processors and Typists2201412052
Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists298313
Occupations with at least 5 Central New York Region workers available this week - Breakdown By Years of Education
Available Workers Breakdown By Years of Education
Job Title Total Job Seekers 16 or More 14 13 12 Less Than 12
Accountants740488136703214
Actors502431085
Actuaries42276522
Administrative Services Managers138939331334931123
Advertising and Promotions Managers1971192631192
Advertising Sales Agents34912971766112
Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technicians1271114345315
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes561969148
Agricultural Equipment Operators936695022
Agricultural Inspectors1342133
Agricultural Technicians2392741
Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors1933481
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers421747104
Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians30219144
Amusement and Recreation Attendants2563626797837
Animal Control Workers1831374
Animal Trainers2966692
Architects11667276124
Architectural Drafters148546216133
Art Directors8647117174
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers1261104741
Athletes and Sports Competitors75201217197
Athletic Trainers46225892
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians100242831125
Auditors24111943313414
Automotive Body and Related Repairers47332084257109
Automotive Master Mechanics10591984185529242
Automotive Specialty Technicians8432277188398158
Baggage Porters and Bellhops695214408
Bartenders1375165206416437151
Bicycle Repairers1621373
Bill and Account Collectors406519811912117
Billing, Cost, and Rate Clerks84010716024529137
Biological Technicians125851112134
Boilermakers17379409423
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks228245961659056651
Brickmasons and Blockmasons59893894339118
Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setter Helpers463182372222128
Broadcast Technicians88172925161
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists44211309622184
Bus Drivers, School25581011994871301470
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity7293172139368119
Butchers and Meat Cutters176614308937
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters25811175113742
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Motion Picture4916161043
Cargo and Freight Agents33479112
Carpenter Helpers2947146413970
Carpet Installers11423116236
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists1413532
Cashiers8055334678178334891771
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers9042539135523182
Chefs and Head Cooks96776168243343137
Chemical Technicians143682615286
Chemists86764411
Chief Executives, other46728342656413
Child Care Workers2265185225481897477
Child, Family, and School Social Workers59735392765323
Civil Engineering Technicians1412836283415
Civil Engineers1651032425121
Claims Examiners, Property and Casualty Insurance158532936382
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment6091225104308160
Clergy36193482
Coaches and Scouts159842531163
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food34851162386941593844
Commercial and Industrial Designers6224151571
Computer and Information Systems Managers4772738580354
Computer Hardware Engineers144712923183
Computer Operators2773655897522
Construction and Building Inspectors223564056656
Construction Carpenters2741821675691417506
Construction Laborers7811246435137639441810
Construction Managers80818512121124645
Conveyor Operators and Tenders35224207
Cooks, Fast Food6411233125290181
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria7952997200321148
Cooks, Private Household322541011
Cooks, Restaurant237076228538988540
Cooks, Short Order9582979214394242
Copy Writers10872871110
Correctional Officers and Jailers198273376566
Cost Estimators2456548635613
Counter and Rental Clerks431305311218551
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop7863261161359173
Couriers and Messengers2002020419029
Court Clerks2394631
Crane and Tower Operators1782133510028
Credit Analysts91422018101
Criminal Investigators and Special Agents5617128145
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers1774213
Crossing Guards9683135715
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders9217135714
Cutters and Trimmers, Hand655453516
Dancers387110713
Data Entry Keyers137914925242448767
Demonstrators and Product Promoters127331422526
Dental Assistants495226218520224
Dental Hygienists1062075632
Dental Laboratory Technicians7811229279
Desktop Publishers40207571
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers24910311
Dietetic Technicians671216121710
Dietitians and Nutritionists1483913225123
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers7022651160324141
Directors- Stage, Motion Pictures, Television, and Radio481911675
Directors, Religious Activities and Education36203661
Dishwashers18904483257898608
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance392276011116529
Door-To-Door Sales Workers, News and Street Vendors, and Related Workers1611212367130
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic1997123911328
Driver/Sales Workers665577418926382
Editors176138171344
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School1351214721
Education Administrators, Postsecondary16513714932
Education Administrators, Preschool and Child Care Center/Program198973240236
Education Teachers59424454
Educational, Vocational, and School Counselors2931972736267
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers93131107188450155
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment2772778887014
Electrical Drafters408151331
Electrical Engineering Technicians151314747233
Electrical Engineers2571872326183
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers2361638768026
Electrician Helpers2644306314126
Electricians11648118335948259
Electromechanical Equipment Assemblers51374210827779
Electro-Mechanical Technicians464201291
Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles503618158
Electronic Home Entertainment Equipment Installers and Repairers7621424297
Electronics Engineering Technicians229329458396
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer8757121251
Elevator Installers and Repairers2323873
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics204302778618
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers34315348417040
Engineering Managers3862535345287
Environmental Compliance Inspectors42241881
Environmental Engineering Technicians7134816103
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health148682128247
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health1178813592
Executive Secretaries and Administrative Assistants307161778085075074
Explosives Workers, Ordnance Handling Experts, and Blasters402171812
Extraction Worker Helpers7223144211
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic173516269135
Farm and Home Management Advisors1772242
Farm Equipment Mechanics551311319
Farmworkers, Farm and Ranch Animals31917195415475
Fashion Designers529911149
Fence Erectors14327236348
File Clerks96590142219411103
Financial Analysts26519419192310
Financial Examiners37232831
Financial Managers, Branch or Department579267911228910
Fire Inspectors1514532
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors157542450254
Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles11331185932
Floor Sanders and Finishers9514213534
Floral Designers143722376314
Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders4913122310
Food Batchmakers7125143812
Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders15637298136
Food Preparation Workers35721162157061626909
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant98758104255381189
Food Service Managers1606213271450527145
Forensic Science Technicians17111221
Forest and Conservation Technicians48279453
Forest and Conservation Workers75247121814
Forging Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic681154813
Foundry Mold and Coremakers8624193922
Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operators and Tenders532412287
Furniture Finishers933784728
Gaming Dealers436613144
Gaming Supervisors1945181
General and Operations Managers3070966453773754124
General Farmworkers370141538171132
Glaziers11938236421
Graduate Teaching Assistants62522242
Graphic Designers576269137995615
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand26811133114667
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists493135916820746
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers6921843114316201
Health Educators805413832
Heating and Air Conditioning Mechanics81634101218362101
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers5671642117281111
Highway Maintenance Workers20910173511532
Home Appliance Repairers573412326
Home Health Aides202260169433895465
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop424405010816561
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks496518213916757
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping53617410011812024
Industrial Engineering Technicians195254059629
Industrial Engineers2761443634539
Industrial Machinery Mechanics33712409316527
Industrial Production Managers1134203116221449145
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators2634531394151517510
Industrial-Organizational Psychologists592527223
Instructional Coordinators998061021
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall200119339354
Insulation Workers, Mechanical791521448
Insurance Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators3851455089947
Insurance Claims Clerks273485680827
Insurance Policy Processing Clerks217324654832
Insurance Sales Agents3381205286719
Insurance Underwriters170622743371
Interior Designers177823732224
Interpreters and Translators1585617314113
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan2567258635013
Janitors and Cleaners585116231482628761673
Jewelers493311239
Landscape Architects7235105139
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers36192312697351596788
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic29610297314935
Lay-Out Workers, Metal and Plastic22422122
Legal Secretaries2994711281563
Librarians99872532
Library Assistants, Clerical1846424414213
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses184691328914408105
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers139281040529
Loan Interviewers and Clerks94152432221
Loan Officers2196538624410
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers16111112
Lodging Managers134392334317
Logisticians7723930141
Machine Feeders and Offbearers2128114010251
Machinists2824923075601478387
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners33654614741114651296
Maintenance Workers, Machinery36111337121234
Management Analysts2841643443385
Manicurists and Pedicurists33437154
Manufactured Building and Mobile Home Installers1311191
Marketing Managers93161787144767
Massage Therapists96242135133
Materials Engineers713469157
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers1024484541
Mechanical Drafters206397959254
Mechanical Engineering Technicians133265030198
Mechanical Engineers3612265451282
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians3249263658420
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists6634128102
Medical and Health Services Managers490231931134112
Medical and Public Health Social Workers987551152
Medical Appliance Technicians2332981
Medical Assistants9866325634527844
Medical Equipment Preparers81101131245
Medical Equipment Repairers374612123
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians5507613716715119
Medical Secretaries142810233648645252
Medical Transcriptionists169145458376
Meeting and Convention Planners2121122839276
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers2451523734193
Mental Health Counselors1681092219153
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers2254136706810
Metal-Refining Furnace Operators and Tenders44226277
Middle School Teachers2001891523
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic129218236521
Millwrights22215234412020
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders7025183213
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines2163123912735
Models1222611
Molding and Casting Workers10824156621
Motorcycle Mechanics511424157
Municipal Fire Fighters391716141
Musicians, Instrumental11575418153
Natural Sciences Managers835271185
New Accounts Clerks87142623213
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers2302828597837
Nuclear Power Reactor Operators4214410131
Nuclear Technicians, other5411814201
Numerical Tool and Process Control Programmers8831525378
Nursery Workers961412163915
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists96351627171
Occupational Therapist Aides25147112
Occupational Therapist Assistants2147532
Office Clerks, General510457595014761804299
Operations Research Analysts724391181
Opticians, Dispensing56111213191
Order Clerks1431210426613
Order Fillers, Wholesale and Retail Sales418154110019864
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics171312398235
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders5751948100301107
Packers and Packagers, Hand2000361183341007505
Painter, Paperhanger, Plasterer, and Stucco Mason Helpers14562257240
Painters, Construction and Maintenance15234998247748381
Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers151212317432
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders2005104611722
Paralegals and Legal Assistants496175160105506
Parking Enforcement Workers5651012218
Parking Lot Attendants157515297533
Parts Salespersons392244710119030
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators49953859272125
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks3647090901077
Personal and Home Care Aides215088183516893470
Personal Financial Advisors143861821171
Pest Control Workers (Buildings)583512317
Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation7981613357
Pharmacy Technicians27735329510114
Physical Therapist Aides65131114189
Physical Therapist Assistants671138981
Physical Therapists34214342
Physician Assistants59385871
Pile-Driver Operators1012232
Pipe Fitters447194410824333
Pipelayer, Plumber, Pipefitter, and Steamfitter Helpers197722459825
Pipelayers140313256930
Plasterers and Stucco Masons581316317
Plumbers487243311923477
Police Patrol Officers2736157736220
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers409811111
Postal Service Clerks71101018303
Postal Service Mail Carriers188153358757
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators7681117346
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents8015912431
Preschool Teachers476192901026725
Private Detectives and Investigators91272124154
Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists6332101065
Procurement Clerks72171318195
Producers992821132512
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks81210914117831371
Program Directors120761316132
Proofreaders and Copy Markers501983164
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers38510575978622
Psychiatric Aides7618522256
Public Relations Managers2091482125132
Public Relations Specialists2251621627191
Purchasing Agents and Buyers, Farm Products56151312151
Purchasing Agents, Except Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products35576579111120
Purchasing Managers2221013836452
Radio and Television Announcers75331612113
Radio Operators2124681
Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters2646961
Real Estate Sales Agents160442447387
Receptionists and Information Clerks397929359311571609327
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers29211331
Recreation Workers3817852989855
Recreational Therapists36226242
Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians5914103014
Refrigeration Mechanics9231528415
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors2206122610967
Rehabilitation Counselors196703243465
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers5412132810
Reporters and Correspondents95628997
Residential Advisors379666710612218
Respiratory Therapists541234611
Retail Salespersons610464769917032253802
Riggers311110163
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic8426125113
Roofer Helpers13652175062
Roofers13112745185624430
Rough Carpenters7242044138368154
Sales Agents, Financial Services131571930241
Sales Agents, Securities and Commodities6816119239
Sales Engineers126771719112
Sales Managers216179133953442077
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products124338120833426555
Secondary School Teachers5915676945
Secretaries199125245361560962
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers6061320192
Security Guards1974175262556776205
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers88431018143
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders12878346514
Service Station Attendants13526356527
Sewers, Hand26221714
Sheet Metal Workers28810196615835
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks173195188379874195
Singers553161071
Skin Care Specialists473823121
Slaughterers and Meat Packers401271614
Social and Community Service Managers61539073865610
Social and Human Service Assistants2389583397520727162
Sound Engineering Technicians34871162
Statistical Assistants1772251
Stock Clerks, Sales Floor180886142384848348
Stock Clerks, Stockroom, Warehouse, or Storage Yard476416934510102401839
Stonemasons8836184417
Storage and Distribution Managers376754210812526
Structural Iron and Steel Workers504193911925572
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors2961205564489
Supervisors/Managers of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1881183267500670261
Supervisors/Managers of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers, Hand504356713121754
Supervisors/Managers of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers8848110623638081
Supervisors/Managers of Non-Retail Sales Workers5541595715116720
Supervisors/Managers of Personal Service Workers211644153485
Supervisors/Managers of Production and Operating Workers1457196167344625125
Supervisors/Managers of Retail Sales Workers33195444789661086245
Supervisors/Managers of Transportation and Material-Moving Machine and Vehicle Operators387464510017125
Surgical Technologists629212462
Surveying Technicians4541810112
Surveyors84122621214
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service2272240658614
Tank Car, Truck, and Ship Loaders115311215921
Tapers553382714
Tax Examiners, Collectors, and Revenue Agents6119149172
Tax Preparers3301206987504
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs37828315719072
Teacher Assistants2204637405530524108
Team Assemblers180966157389905292
Technical Directors/Managers38225821
Technical Writers137911516123
Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers2221734638721
Telemarketers490455515915180
Tellers80711715023927427
Textile Winding, Twisting, and Drawing Out Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders31135175
Tile and Marble Setters14058276436
Timing Device Assemblers, Adjusters, and Calibrators531912283
Tire Repairers and Changers234283011579
Tool and Die Makers1851316608610
Tool Grinders, Filers, and Sharpeners12514256629
Transportation Managers2634737738818
Travel Agents103202531207
Tree Trimmers and Pruners1701219287239
Truck Drivers, Light or Delivery Services41501452927352204774
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers78118113414
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers1752931405916
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians79242810116
Vocational Education Teachers Postsecondary105501818172
Waiters and Waitresses2798274351790965418
Water and Liquid Waste Treatment Plant and System Operators75121023282
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping40377176
Wholesale and Retail Buyers, Except Farm Products44093799614032
Word Processors and Typists2203041657212
Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists29213311

Thanks for the feedback! It will help us improve your experience.