Skip to Content Skip to Navigation

Available Workers

Would you prefer data for a particular county or occupational group?

Please select a county

Please select a group of occupations





Printer Friendly Version

Occupations with at least 5 Central New York Region workers available this week - Breakdown By Years of Experience
Available Workers Breakdown By Years of Experience
Job Title Total Job Seekers One or More Less Than One None
Accountants73053341137
Actors4821720
Actuaries412885
Administrative Services Managers138286158424
Advertising and Promotions Managers193122851
Advertising Sales Agents3452095870
Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technicians131674815
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes55311212
Agricultural Equipment Operators9243641
Agricultural Inspectors12345
Agricultural Technicians231625
Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors19928
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers422994
Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians301736
Amusement and Recreation Attendants2569352104
Animal Control Workers181013
Animal Trainers291737
Architects116781125
Architectural Drafters149102732
Art Directors86431130
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers12489825
Athletes and Sports Competitors75441516
Athletic Trainers4524910
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians9868918
Auditors2421651755
Automotive Body and Related Repairers47029955101
Automotive Master Mechanics1057680195174
Automotive Specialty Technicians844548100171
Baggage Porters and Bellhops68332013
Bartenders1368918227197
Bicycle Repairers161041
Bill and Account Collectors40425030118
Billing, Cost, and Rate Clerks839502125175
Biological Technicians123701236
Boilermakers175794650
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks22631636165366
Brickmasons and Blockmasons59733353198
Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setter Helpers46519384177
Broadcast Technicians9032650
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists43730119104
Bus Drivers, School25291230728547
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity729445146122
Butchers and Meat Cutters1771272821
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters2591772256
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Motion Picture4824912
Cargo and Freight Agents3418313
Carpenter Helpers2941704069
Carpet Installers114791024
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists14419
Cashiers7997422321311298
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers905560208121
Chefs and Head Cooks966690112145
Chemical Technicians143851340
Chemists8768411
Chief Executives, other4533523660
Child Care Workers22421184385491
Child, Family, and School Social Workers58333161174
Civil Engineering Technicians140802531
Civil Engineers16699262
Claims Examiners, Property and Casualty Insurance157105840
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment605302145152
Clergy382418
Coaches and Scouts1561021433
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food34681663745941
Commercial and Industrial Designers6240413
Computer and Information Systems Managers4753267124
Computer Hardware Engineers14285548
Computer Operators27714511109
Construction and Building Inspectors2241211778
Construction Carpenters27391648470590
Construction Laborers7808393710322503
Construction Managers80246850269
Conveyor Operators and Tenders3612420
Cooks, Fast Food636332143125
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria778452135167
Cooks, Private Household3217210
Cooks, Restaurant23631519476332
Cooks, Short Order955583117230
Copy Writers107672113
Correctional Officers and Jailers1971042159
Cost Estimators2451582264
Counter and Rental Clerks42720366149
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop779454176114
Couriers and Messengers1991272245
Court Clerks231526
Crane and Tower Operators1791162239
Credit Analysts91641114
Criminal Investigators and Special Agents56271015
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers17617
Crossing Guards94431731
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders91431429
Cutters and Trimmers, Hand65341613
Dancers382368
Data Entry Keyers1382889209222
Demonstrators and Product Promoters127731932
Dental Assistants49227264112
Dental Hygienists10578419
Dental Laboratory Technicians78351528
Desktop Publishers402649
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers249311
Dietetic Technicians6739915
Dietitians and Nutritionists150982321
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers701330176173
Directors- Stage, Motion Pictures, Television, and Radio483486
Directors, Religious Activities and Education362528
Dishwashers1883880539349
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance3922484890
Door-To-Door Sales Workers, News and Street Vendors, and Related Workers159855418
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic1981351936
Driver/Sales Workers65931296236
Editors1751181441
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School12972648
Education Administrators, Postsecondary160107545
Education Administrators, Preschool and Child Care Center/Program184728100
Education Teachers57311211
Educational, Vocational, and School Counselors2861933650
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers925579118173
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment2751853047
Electrical Drafters392928
Electrical Engineering Technicians15195936
Electrical Engineers255195844
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers2357536117
Electrician Helpers2641324757
Electricians1167607141365
Electromechanical Equipment Assemblers5143356556
Electro-Mechanical Technicians453842
Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles5029514
Electronic Home Entertainment Equipment Installers and Repairers7655116
Electronics Engineering Technicians2291331280
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer8756126
Elevator Installers and Repairers231067
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics2041272441
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers3442133349
Engineering Managers38723825117
Environmental Compliance Inspectors4225213
Environmental Engineering Technicians7032321
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health147691358
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health11661543
Executive Secretaries and Administrative Assistants30652272235442
Explosives Workers, Ordnance Handling Experts, and Blasters4019118
Extraction Worker Helpers7212357
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic1721172823
Farm and Home Management Advisors16726
Farm Equipment Mechanics5533219
Farmworkers, Farm and Ranch Animals3191724575
Fashion Designers5223919
Fence Erectors143922720
File Clerks967516309105
Financial Analysts2651961053
Financial Examiners352227
Financial Managers, Branch or Department57737924166
Fire Inspectors152210
Fishers and Related Fishing Workers332561
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors157982526
Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles113751717
Floor Sanders and Finishers94531622
Floral Designers141793225
Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders4915627
Food Batchmakers7034824
Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders155772336
Food Preparation Workers35521777747863
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant97858526397
Food Service Managers1597103488432
Forensic Science Technicians17438
Forest and Conservation Technicians4926617
Forest and Conservation Workers7628737
Forging Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic6441716
Foundry Mold and Coremakers8558421
Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operators and Tenders5333218
Furniture Finishers9267717
Gaming Dealers432959
Gaming Supervisors191232
General and Operations Managers30351935138938
General Farmworkers3712008172
Glaziers120742223
Graduate Teaching Assistants6228528
Graphic Designers57438634122
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand2651397452
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists49027960115
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers691373179101
Health Educators7839235
Heating and Air Conditioning Mechanics811456108225
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers56226868203
Highway Maintenance Workers2101083759
Home Appliance Repairers5839414
Home Health Aides20161231319345
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop42419211989
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks496245108116
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping5303597283
Industrial Engineering Technicians195552135
Industrial Engineers2771682186
Industrial Machinery Mechanics33621214102
Industrial Production Managers1132712219186
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators26241895273371
Industrial-Organizational Psychologists6047103
Instructional Coordinators9767622
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall2001134440
Insulation Workers, Mechanical7927545
Insurance Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators3862641796
Insurance Claims Clerks2722181232
Insurance Policy Processing Clerks2171581935
Insurance Sales Agents33518433109
Insurance Underwriters168143815
Interior Designers1761252523
Interpreters and Translators157951629
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan2579310657
Janitors and Cleaners5813319010851147
Jewelers493784
Landscape Architects7233928
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers36111692947871
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic2962072358
Lay-Out Workers, Metal and Plastic221516
Legal Secretaries2982252444
Librarians10059923
Library Assistants, Clerical179801851
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses18401011133579
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers138683829
Loan Interviewers and Clerks9565623
Loan Officers2171511744
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers161114
Lodging Managers12882530
Logisticians7753518
Machine Feeders and Offbearers2101006046
Machinists28242098465238
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners33551774810607
Maintenance Workers, Machinery3582651954
Management Analysts2801682085
Manicurists and Pedicurists3215512
Manufactured Building and Mobile Home Installers13517
Marketing Managers92668047168
Massage Therapists96501029
Materials Engineers7325343
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers101701417
Mechanical Drafters205145852
Mechanical Engineering Technicians132751140
Mechanical Engineers3622195128
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians3242154151
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists6541517
Medical and Health Services Managers48725721193
Medical and Public Health Social Workers9853631
Medical Appliance Technicians23939
Medical Assistants984487123277
Medical Equipment Preparers795569
Medical Equipment Repairers372925
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians54429044153
Medical Secretaries1413853124360
Medical Transcriptionists167110637
Meeting and Convention Planners2121401743
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers2431431479
Mental Health Counselors166113936
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers2241102485
Metal-Refining Furnace Operators and Tenders4324312
Middle School Teachers1971431036
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic128671046
Millwrights2221322165
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders6837722
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines2151041683
Models12561
Molding and Casting Workers107601729
Motorcycle Mechanics5030610
Municipal Fire Fighters4023213
Musicians, Instrumental11595213
Natural Sciences Managers8353821
New Accounts Clerks856557
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers2311053270
Numerical Tool and Process Control Programmers8565513
Nursery Workers96382429
Occupational Therapist Aides261245
Occupational Therapist Assistants20928
Office Clerks, General508230836091088
Opticians, Dispensing554338
Order Clerks145921930
Order Fillers, Wholesale and Retail Sales41320058128
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics170941951
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders571295100125
Packers and Packagers, Hand1987846647435
Painter, Paperhanger, Plasterer, and Stucco Mason Helpers145832729
Painters, Construction and Maintenance1527979247257
Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers1491001927
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders196922439
Paralegals and Legal Assistants4953344992
Parking Enforcement Workers5639125
Parking Lot Attendants157754929
Parts Salespersons3902453899
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators49732855102
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks3632583164
Personal and Home Care Aides21381145359533
Personal Financial Advisors142831245
Pest Control Workers (Buildings)58281414
Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation7846823
Pharmacy Technicians2781663952
Physical Therapist Aides6644119
Physical Therapist Assistants6736520
Physical Therapists341838
Physician Assistants5821129
Pile-Driver Operators10415
Pipe Fitters446188108149
Pipelayer, Plumber, Pipefitter, and Steamfitter Helpers2001272935
Pipelayers139951230
Plasterers and Stucco Masons5838910
Plumbers48529664115
Police Patrol Officers2721283083
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers3820610
Postal Service Clerks72421812
Postal Service Mail Carriers1861164222
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators72361718
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents80462211
Preschool Teachers44721232186
Private Detectives and Investigators9040540
Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists6327721
Procurement Clerks71431117
Producers98701512
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks80939676330
Program Directors11898614
Proofreaders and Copy Markers4927157
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers3812563674
Psychiatric Aides7738921
Public Relations Managers204149640
Public Relations Specialists2241501751
Purchasing Agents and Buyers, Farm Products5436810
Purchasing Agents, Except Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products3522167650
Purchasing Managers222166839
Radio and Television Announcers7556412
Radio Operators211421
Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters261285
Real Estate Sales Agents160932338
Receptionists and Information Clerks39642413776607
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers291719
Recreation Workers37717365119
Recreational Therapists342426
Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians59291218
Refrigeration Mechanics93621018
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors2191126635
Rehabilitation Counselors196132647
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers5419629
Reporters and Correspondents95681015
Residential Advisors3742536345
Respiratory Therapists5336110
Retail Salespersons606935791194953
Riggers3116213
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic8332528
Roofer Helpers138813711
Roofers1312770292228
Rough Carpenters72344971176
Sales Agents, Financial Services13068554
Sales Agents, Securities and Commodities68332312
Sales Engineers12595425
Sales Managers2147144680585
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products124476369382
Secondary School Teachers58338431148
Secretaries19691385187276
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers6037318
Security Guards19651210293340
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers8747633
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders12930987
Service Station Attendants133403653
Sewers, Hand261923
Sheet Metal Workers2871515578
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks17241116231308
Singers5536116
Skin Care Specialists4618319
Slaughterers and Meat Packers402658
Social and Community Service Managers61835222231
Social and Human Service Assistants23739691611066
Sound Engineering Technicians332425
Statistical Assistants17636
Stock Clerks, Sales Floor1798795311570
Stock Clerks, Stockroom, Warehouse, or Storage Yard47402875815722
Stonemasons8849332
Storage and Distribution Managers37623914113
Structural Iron and Steel Workers504272111118
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors2951852768
Supervisors/Managers of Food Preparation and Serving Workers18651199151484
Supervisors/Managers of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers, Hand49831426145
Supervisors/Managers of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers87851858288
Supervisors/Managers of Non-Retail Sales Workers5574082580
Supervisors/Managers of Personal Service Workers212149723
Supervisors/Managers of Production and Operating Workers144892855424
Supervisors/Managers of Retail Sales Workers33052429263541
Supervisors/Managers of Transportation and Material-Moving Machine and Vehicle Operators3842753270
Surgical Technologists6236618
Surveying Technicians4423318
Surveyors8458718
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service2241103873
Tank Car, Truck, and Ship Loaders116621632
Tapers56201818
Tax Examiners, Collectors, and Revenue Agents61321513
Tax Preparers3291837173
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs3742135888
Teacher Assistants21601272322500
Team Assemblers17841014229460
Technical Directors/Managers3822114
Technical Writers136951423
Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers2201392945
Telemarketers48922416692
Tellers804482123159
Textile Winding, Twisting, and Drawing Out Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders3113216
Tile and Marble Setters142912525
Timing Device Assemblers, Adjusters, and Calibrators533764
Tire Repairers and Changers2311265450
Tool and Die Makers183149526
Tool Grinders, Filers, and Sharpeners125652930
Transportation Managers2651631882
Travel Agents104661422
Tree Trimmers and Pruners169932647
Truck Drivers, Light or Delivery Services41442546867580
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers79322224
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers177891950
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians7951814
Vocational Education Teachers Postsecondary10243453
Waiters and Waitresses27841756485486
Water and Liquid Waste Treatment Plant and System Operators7552515
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping4015420
Wholesale and Retail Buyers, Except Farm Products4372957660
Word Processors and Typists2181412051
Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists298313
Occupations with at least 5 Central New York Region workers available this week - Breakdown By Years of Education
Available Workers Breakdown By Years of Education
Job Title Total Job Seekers 16 or More 14 13 12 Less Than 12
Accountants730481133693215
Actors48233985
Actuaries41266522
Administrative Services Managers138239130535031224
Advertising and Promotions Managers1931162531192
Advertising Sales Agents34512968756112
Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technicians1311414345415
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes551869148
Agricultural Equipment Operators926694922
Agricultural Inspectors1242123
Agricultural Technicians2392741
Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors1933481
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers421747104
Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians30219144
Amusement and Recreation Attendants2563726777937
Animal Control Workers1831374
Animal Trainers2966692
Architects11666286124
Architectural Drafters149536416133
Art Directors8647117174
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers1241084741
Athletes and Sports Competitors75201217197
Athletic Trainers45225792
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians98242730125
Auditors24211843323514
Automotive Body and Related Repairers47032084254109
Automotive Master Mechanics10571984185528241
Automotive Specialty Technicians8442277188398159
Baggage Porters and Bellhops685314388
Bartenders1368164202415436151
Bicycle Repairers1621373
Bill and Account Collectors404519811911917
Billing, Cost, and Rate Clerks83910616024429138
Biological Technicians123821212134
Boilermakers17599409522
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks226345661158356152
Brickmasons and Blockmasons59793894339117
Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setter Helpers465182374223127
Broadcast Technicians90192925161
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists43711309421983
Bus Drivers, School25291041954821280468
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity7293174140366118
Butchers and Meat Cutters177615308937
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters25911175113842
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Motion Picture481616943
Cargo and Freight Agents34479122
Carpenter Helpers2947146313971
Carpet Installers11423126136
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists1413532
Cashiers7997330667177434631763
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers9052639136520184
Chefs and Head Cooks96674170241343138
Chemical Technicians143682615286
Chemists87774411
Chief Executives, other45327540626313
Child Care Workers2242183223476883477
Child, Family, and School Social Workers58334785765223
Civil Engineering Technicians1402836283414
Civil Engineers1661032525121
Claims Examiners, Property and Casualty Insurance157522936382
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment6051225105304159
Clergy38213482
Coaches and Scouts156822530163
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food34681142376851597835
Commercial and Industrial Designers6224151571
Computer and Information Systems Managers4752728381354
Computer Hardware Engineers142702922183
Computer Operators2773655907422
Construction and Building Inspectors224544057667
Construction Carpenters2739811685711415504
Construction Laborers7808249434138239391804
Construction Managers80218312020824645
Conveyor Operators and Tenders36225207
Cooks, Fast Food6361234124286180
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria7782996195309149
Cooks, Private Household322541011
Cooks, Restaurant236379228531988537
Cooks, Short Order9552980216389241
Copy Writers10771871110
Correctional Officers and Jailers197273276566
Cost Estimators2456548625614
Counter and Rental Clerks427315211018351
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop7793161163350174
Couriers and Messengers1992019429028
Court Clerks2394631
Crane and Tower Operators1792133610127
Credit Analysts91422018101
Criminal Investigators and Special Agents5617128145
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers1774213
Crossing Guards9483125714
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders9117135614
Cutters and Trimmers, Hand655453516
Dancers387110713
Data Entry Keyers138214925342348968
Demonstrators and Product Promoters127331422535
Dental Assistants492236218220124
Dental Hygienists1051975632
Dental Laboratory Technicians7811130279
Desktop Publishers40207571
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers24910311
Dietetic Technicians671216121710
Dietitians and Nutritionists1503913225323
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers7012649161325140
Directors- Stage, Motion Pictures, Television, and Radio481911675
Directors, Religious Activities and Education36203661
Dishwashers18834383253898606
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance392285911316428
Door-To-Door Sales Workers, News and Street Vendors, and Related Workers1591112366931
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic1987123911228
Driver/Sales Workers659567118826480
Editors175137171344
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School1291134732
Education Administrators, Postsecondary16013214932
Education Administrators, Preschool and Child Care Center/Program184903135226
Education Teachers57404454
Educational, Vocational, and School Counselors2861942733257
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers92531107184451152
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment2752677906913
Electrical Drafters399141231
Electrical Engineering Technicians151314747233
Electrical Engineers2551862325183
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers2351640767627
Electrician Helpers2645296314225
Electricians11678318335948260
Electromechanical Equipment Assemblers51474010728278
Electro-Mechanical Technicians454201191
Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles503618158
Electronic Home Entertainment Equipment Installers and Repairers7621424297
Electronics Engineering Technicians229329457397
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer8757121251
Elevator Installers and Repairers2323873
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics204302777628
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers34415348417338
Engineering Managers3872575244277
Environmental Compliance Inspectors42241881
Environmental Engineering Technicians7034815103
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health147672028257
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health1168713592
Executive Secretaries and Administrative Assistants306561377984974876
Explosives Workers, Ordnance Handling Experts, and Blasters402171812
Extraction Worker Helpers7223144211
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic172515259136
Farm and Home Management Advisors1672232
Farm Equipment Mechanics551311319
Farmworkers, Farm and Ranch Animals31917195415475
Fashion Designers529911149
Fence Erectors14327236348
File Clerks96792142219412102
Financial Analysts26519219212310
Financial Examiners35212831
Financial Managers, Branch or Department577267901218910
Fire Inspectors1514532
Fishers and Related Fishing Workers33228129
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors157542451244
Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles11331176032
Floor Sanders and Finishers9414203534
Floral Designers141621376314
Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders4913122310
Food Batchmakers7025133713
Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders15537298036
Food Preparation Workers35521142127041616906
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant97854102256380186
Food Service Managers1597213270450524140
Forensic Science Technicians17111221
Forest and Conservation Technicians49289453
Forest and Conservation Workers76247131814
Forging Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic641154512
Foundry Mold and Coremakers8524193822
Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operators and Tenders532412287
Furniture Finishers923794528
Gaming Dealers436613144
Gaming Supervisors1945181
General and Operations Managers3035954449771741120
General Farmworkers371141538172132
Glaziers12038236422
Graduate Teaching Assistants62522242
Graphic Designers574269137985515
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand26511123114665
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists490135816620746
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers6911843115315200
Health Educators785313732
Heating and Air Conditioning Mechanics81134100217359101
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers5621642116277111
Highway Maintenance Workers21010173511533
Home Appliance Repairers584412326
Home Health Aides201660168432888468
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop424404910816661
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks496538213816756
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping53017010011811824
Industrial Engineering Technicians195254060619
Industrial Engineers2771443733549
Industrial Machinery Mechanics33612409316526
Industrial Production Managers1132203113220451145
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators2624531374141508512
Industrial-Organizational Psychologists602527233
Instructional Coordinators977951021
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall200119339255
Insulation Workers, Mechanical791521448
Insurance Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators3861465089947
Insurance Claims Clerks272475680827
Insurance Policy Processing Clerks217324653842
Insurance Sales Agents3351185187709
Insurance Underwriters168602742381
Interior Designers176813732224
Interpreters and Translators1575617314112
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan2577159654913
Janitors and Cleaners581316031482128551663
Jewelers493311239
Landscape Architects7235105139
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers36112312707351590785
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic29610297315034
Lay-Out Workers, Metal and Plastic22422122
Legal Secretaries2984811081563
Librarians100873532
Library Assistants, Clerical1796323394113
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses184091323913408105
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers138281040519
Loan Interviewers and Clerks95152433221
Loan Officers2176338624410
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers16111112
Lodging Managers128392132297
Logisticians7723930141
Machine Feeders and Offbearers2108114010051
Machinists2824913055591484385
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners33554614540914661289
Maintenance Workers, Machinery35810327121134
Management Analysts2801613343385
Manicurists and Pedicurists32437144
Manufactured Building and Mobile Home Installers1311191
Marketing Managers92661684142777
Massage Therapists96242135133
Materials Engineers733569167
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers1014484540
Mechanical Drafters205407858254
Mechanical Engineering Technicians132275029197
Mechanical Engineers3622285449292
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians3249262668420
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists653412892
Medical and Health Services Managers487229911134212
Medical and Public Health Social Workers987551152
Medical Appliance Technicians2332981
Medical Assistants9846425434727742
Medical Equipment Preparers79101030245
Medical Equipment Repairers374612123
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians5447513616514919
Medical Secretaries141310333048144752
Medical Transcriptionists167145358366
Meeting and Convention Planners2121112840276
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers2431493536203
Mental Health Counselors1661072219153
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers2244336676810
Metal-Refining Furnace Operators and Tenders43225277
Middle School Teachers1971861523
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic128217256321
Millwrights22215234411921
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders6825183112
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines2153133712735
Models1232511
Molding and Casting Workers10724156521
Motorcycle Mechanics501423157
Municipal Fire Fighters401717141
Musicians, Instrumental11575418153
Natural Sciences Managers835172185
New Accounts Clerks85142622212
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers2312828597838
Numerical Tool and Process Control Programmers8531523368
Nursery Workers961412163915
Occupational Therapist Aides26156113
Occupational Therapist Assistants2046532
Office Clerks, General508257294914671791303
Opticians, Dispensing55101213191
Order Clerks1451311426613
Order Fillers, Wholesale and Retail Sales413154010019365
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics170312398234
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders571194898300106
Packers and Packagers, Hand198735116332998506
Painter, Paperhanger, Plasterer, and Stucco Mason Helpers14562257240
Painters, Construction and Maintenance152750101248743385
Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers149212307332
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders1964104411622
Paralegals and Legal Assistants495174160105506
Parking Enforcement Workers5651012218
Parking Lot Attendants157516287533
Parts Salespersons390234710019030
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators49753958270125
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks3637089901068
Personal and Home Care Aides213886183512888469
Personal Financial Advisors142861721171
Pest Control Workers (Buildings)584412317
Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation7881612357
Pharmacy Technicians2783435969914
Physical Therapist Aides66131114199
Physical Therapist Assistants671138981
Physical Therapists34214342
Physician Assistants58385771
Pile-Driver Operators1012232
Pipe Fitters446194410824233
Pipelayer, Plumber, Pipefitter, and Steamfitter Helpers200723459926
Pipelayers139313246930
Plasterers and Stucco Masons581316317
Plumbers485233312023178
Police Patrol Officers2726157726220
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers388711111
Postal Service Clerks72101019303
Postal Service Mail Carriers186153357747
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators7271116326
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents8015912431
Preschool Teachers44717887966224
Private Detectives and Investigators90262124154
Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists6332101065
Procurement Clerks71171217205
Producers982821122512
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks80910714017931271
Program Directors118741316132
Proofreaders and Copy Markers491883164
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers38110174978722
Psychiatric Aides7718523256
Public Relations Managers2041472022132
Public Relations Specialists2241611726191
Purchasing Agents and Buyers, Farm Products54151211151
Purchasing Agents, Except Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products35276578911119
Purchasing Managers2221023736452
Radio and Television Announcers75331711113
Radio Operators2124681
Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters2646961
Real Estate Sales Agents160432646387
Receptionists and Information Clerks396429159411531598328
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers29211331
Recreation Workers3777653989555
Recreational Therapists34216232
Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians5914103014
Refrigeration Mechanics9331528425
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors2196122510967
Rehabilitation Counselors196713143465
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers5412132810
Reporters and Correspondents95628988
Residential Advisors374656610612017
Respiratory Therapists531233611
Retail Salespersons606964769516932237797
Riggers311110163
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic8326125013
Roofer Helpers13852175262
Roofers13122745185626429
Rough Carpenters7232044138367154
Sales Agents, Financial Services130581929231
Sales Agents, Securities and Commodities6816119239
Sales Engineers125751720112
Sales Managers214778833653441376
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products124438320833526355
Secondary School Teachers5835606845
Secretaries196924744561260263
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers6061320192
Security Guards1965175259558767206
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers87441015153
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders12979336713
Service Station Attendants13326356327
Sewers, Hand26221714
Sheet Metal Workers28710196615735
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks172496187378868195
Singers553161071
Skin Care Specialists463822121
Slaughterers and Meat Packers401271614
Social and Community Service Managers61839373845711
Social and Human Service Assistants2373580386517727163
Sound Engineering Technicians33871062
Statistical Assistants1772251
Stock Clerks, Sales Floor179885142385837349
Stock Clerks, Stockroom, Warehouse, or Storage Yard474016933710032396835
Stonemasons8836184417
Storage and Distribution Managers376754110712627
Structural Iron and Steel Workers504193812025572
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors29511954644810
Supervisors/Managers of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1865181262497668257
Supervisors/Managers of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers, Hand498346512921753
Supervisors/Managers of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers8788110423637681
Supervisors/Managers of Non-Retail Sales Workers5571605615216920
Supervisors/Managers of Personal Service Workers212644054495
Supervisors/Managers of Production and Operating Workers1448198166341619124
Supervisors/Managers of Retail Sales Workers33055404779641077247
Supervisors/Managers of Transportation and Material-Moving Machine and Vehicle Operators384464210117025
Surgical Technologists629212462
Surveying Technicians4441810102
Surveyors84122621214
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service2242140648514
Tank Car, Truck, and Ship Loaders116311215922
Tapers563382715
Tax Examiners, Collectors, and Revenue Agents6119149172
Tax Preparers3291196987504
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs37428315718771
Teacher Assistants2160632398517508105
Team Assemblers178465152384898285
Technical Directors/Managers38225821
Technical Writers136901516123
Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers2201734628720
Telemarketers489465416015079
Tellers80411715223727226
Textile Winding, Twisting, and Drawing Out Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders31135166
Tile and Marble Setters14258286437
Timing Device Assemblers, Adjusters, and Calibrators531912283
Tire Repairers and Changers231283011378
Tool and Die Makers1831315598610
Tool Grinders, Filers, and Sharpeners12514256629
Transportation Managers2654736749018
Travel Agents104202532207
Tree Trimmers and Pruners1691219287040
Truck Drivers, Light or Delivery Services41441442937302203774
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers79118113514
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers1772931416016
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians79242810116
Vocational Education Teachers Postsecondary102481818153
Waiters and Waitresses2784272343791962416
Water and Liquid Waste Treatment Plant and System Operators75121023282
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping40377176
Wholesale and Retail Buyers, Except Farm Products43792799513833
Word Processors and Typists2183040647212
Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists29213311

Thanks for the feedback! It will help us improve your experience.