Skip to Content Skip to Navigation

Available Workers

Would you prefer data for a particular county or occupational group?

Please select a county

Please select a group of occupations





Printer Friendly Version

Occupations with at least 5 Central New York Region workers available this week - Breakdown By Years of Experience
Available Workers Breakdown By Years of Experience
Job Title Total Job Seekers One or More Less Than One None
Accountants68249238134
Actors4320815
Actuaries4327106
Administrative Services Managers128280855381
Adult Literacy, Remedial Education, and GED Teachers and Instructors7343614
Advertising and Promotions Managers181121245
Advertising Sales Agents3181915467
Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technicians137695313
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes5532149
Agricultural Equipment Operators7540528
Agricultural Inspectors8224
Agricultural Technicians241527
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers4126114
Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians271725
Amusement and Recreation Attendants2408943101
Animal Control Workers181014
Animal Trainers241436
Architects113761025
Architectural Drafters13897630
Art Directors75421219
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers12183926
Athletes and Sports Competitors75431517
Athletic Trainers4424810
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians9365816
Auditors2271551553
Automotive Body and Related Repairers4462884896
Automotive Master Mechanics1062686207160
Automotive Specialty Technicians83154595165
Baggage Porters and Bellhops67302114
Bartenders1292858224183
Bicycle Repairers14931
Bill and Account Collectors36122724105
Billing, Cost, and Rate Clerks831487125178
Biological Technicians113621335
Boilermakers174784748
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks20891505146344
Brickmasons and Blockmasons57431648196
Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setter Helpers44618781165
Broadcast Technicians7732438
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists39225819104
Bus Drivers, School25121227748515
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity704424151114
Butchers and Meat Cutters1651152622
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters2511751856
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Motion Picture4522812
Cargo and Freight Agents3218311
Carpenter Helpers2751593661
Carpet Installers10875824
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists13319
Cashiers7449394419501222
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers891552201120
Chefs and Head Cooks924655114138
Chemical Technicians136751540
Chemists8264311
Chief Executives, other4263323752
Child Care Workers21521118347495
Child, Family, and School Social Workers53531055156
Civil Engineering Technicians143852628
Civil Engineers154101249
Claims Examiners, Property and Casualty Insurance150103835
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment555276122153
Clergy372416
Coaches and Scouts140931229
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food31621499646894
Commercial and Industrial Designers5737313
Computer and Information Systems Managers4292945116
Computer Hardware Engineers14085645
Computer Operators27814412111
Construction and Building Inspectors2221211577
Construction Carpenters27641632482618
Construction Laborers747037249272477
Construction Managers72440248258
Conveyor Operators and Tenders2910415
Cooks, Fast Food575302126106
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria707421119144
Cooks, Private Household261616
Cooks, Restaurant22481423468322
Cooks, Short Order891540105220
Copy Writers102622212
Correctional Officers and Jailers180901857
Cost Estimators2261501956
Counter and Rental Clerks39519461132
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop745429170110
Couriers and Messengers1871161947
Court Clerks191027
Crane and Tower Operators1731152135
Credit Analysts82581111
Criminal Investigators and Special Agents55261114
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers17518
Crossing Guards89431726
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders83361230
Cutters and Trimmers, Hand66351613
Dancers362078
Data Entry Keyers1342866199212
Demonstrators and Product Promoters119641438
Dental Assistants45825257101
Dental Hygienists9569517
Dental Laboratory Technicians69271527
Desktop Publishers382647
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers208110
Dietetic Technicians70391018
Dietitians and Nutritionists1621032921
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers648319160151
Directors- Stage, Motion Pictures, Television, and Radio503596
Directors, Religious Activities and Education322227
Dishwashers1731790476341
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance3472164084
Door-To-Door Sales Workers, News and Street Vendors, and Related Workers147834318
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic1911311636
Driver/Sales Workers61328978228
Editors1661111439
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School11365639
Education Administrators, Postsecondary14999543
Education Administrators, Preschool and Child Care Center/Program16367686
Education Teachers5531129
Educational, Vocational, and School Counselors2821843653
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers882538114170
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment2651802943
Electrical Drafters352618
Electrical Engineering Technicians136881027
Electrical Engineers253197840
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers2177434104
Electrician Helpers2391233853
Electricians1121590152325
Electromechanical Equipment Assemblers5003166460
Electro-Mechanical Technicians433453
Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles4728512
Electronic Home Entertainment Equipment Installers and Repairers7552118
Electronics Engineering Technicians2131271171
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer8758124
Elementary School Teachers5013563186
Elevator Installers and Repairers24969
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics1801092238
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers3221943146
Engineering Managers36922827109
Environmental Compliance Inspectors4023212
Environmental Engineering Technicians6427322
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health144671258
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health10455340
Executive Secretaries and Administrative Assistants30112218239432
Extraction Worker Helpers6911256
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic1621082922
Fallers207111
Farm and Home Management Advisors15716
Farm Equipment Mechanics4927219
Farmworkers, Farm and Ranch Animals2771533072
Fashion Designers52221019
Fence Erectors132892218
File Clerks981526308111
Financial Analysts2521861150
Financial Examiners342028
Financial Managers, Branch or Department55537224151
Fire Inspectors14229
Fishers and Related Fishing Workers332282
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors146912226
Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles111771714
Floor Sanders and Finishers87501222
Floral Designers139803321
Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders4615425
Food Batchmakers6830925
Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders132671832
Food Preparation Workers33131634659852
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant95355526298
Food Service Managers144994271401
Forensic Science Technicians13435
Forest and Conservation Technicians4724518
Forest and Conservation Workers7525640
Forging Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic4628513
Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operators and Tenders5031217
Furniture Finishers8158616
Gaming Change Persons and Booth Cashiers3215105
Gaming Dealers413047
Gaming Supervisors17932
General and Operations Managers28101772135879
General Farmworkers3361777166
Glaziers117712521
Graders and Sorters, Agricultural Products73261332
Graduate Teaching Assistants5822530
Graphic Designers53835828117
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand2551357050
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists45125556104
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers63132817596
Health Educators7034232
Heating and Air Conditioning Mechanics782443103218
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers52425056195
Highway Maintenance Workers1881003350
Home Appliance Repairers5636415
Home Health Aides18951133301345
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop39517611185
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks45322095114
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping5133517175
Industrial Engineering Technicians179522122
Industrial Engineers2711602189
Industrial Machinery Mechanics3071971096
Industrial Production Managers1146727228180
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators23981729243352
Industrial-Organizational Psychologists6049101
Instructional Coordinators8960522
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall186994342
Insulation Workers, Mechanical7325443
Insurance Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators3662501692
Insurance Claims Clerks2532031129
Insurance Policy Processing Clerks2141611830
Insurance Sales Agents30816825107
Insurance Underwriters161138714
Interior Designers1701162724
Interpreters and Translators139851225
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan2377710653
Janitors and Cleaners529728239841130
Jewelers493775
Landscape Architects6832826
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers33461562864833
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic2892062452
Lay-Out Workers, Metal and Plastic231517
Legal Secretaries2882142346
Librarians96581021
Library Assistants, Clerical158721645
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1725935134533
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers130613828
Loan Interviewers and Clerks9562626
Loan Officers2161491944
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers161015
Lodging Managers11779523
Logging Equipment Operators291828
Logisticians7752618
Machine Feeders and Offbearers2111036142
Machinists28172066490240
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners31631632743622
Maintenance Workers, Machinery3152311650
Makeup Artists, Theatrical and Performance13913
Management Analysts2621581879
Manicurists and Pedicurists3016410
Manufactured Building and Mobile Home Installers13427
Marketing Managers87364044156
Marking Clerks17439
Massage Therapists94501025
Materials Engineers6926239
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers96661218
Mechanical Drafters201144650
Mechanical Engineering Technicians11166930
Mechanical Engineers3321996118
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians2961944046
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists6138416
Medical and Health Services Managers43422419176
Medical and Public Health Social Workers8646529
Medical Appliance Technicians17726
Medical Assistants898437108260
Medical Equipment Preparers7449511
Medical Equipment Repairers322227
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians45225034115
Medical Secretaries1300764109350
Medical Transcriptionists15597540
Meeting and Convention Planners176126832
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers2101301262
Mental Health Counselors143101727
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers192921977
Metal-Refining Furnace Operators and Tenders3722110
Middle School Teachers185137733
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic12260847
Millwrights2051242355
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders6533624
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines193861480
Models12552
Molding and Casting Workers101551530
Motorcycle Mechanics452949
Municipal Fire Fighters4423316
Musicians, Instrumental11193211
Natural Sciences Managers7952818
New Accounts Clerks836654
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers217972668
Numerical Tool and Process Control Programmers7861312
Nursery Workers92362327
Occupational Therapist Aides241143
Occupational Therapist Assistants21929
Office Clerks, General484129015661061
Opticians, Dispensing5542210
Order Clerks133861924
Order Fillers, Wholesale and Retail Sales38318150124
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics158871452
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders54026892122
Packers and Packagers, Hand1804765552427
Painter, Paperhanger, Plasterer, and Stucco Mason Helpers140842030
Painters, Construction and Maintenance1450906234270
Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers1461001629
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders167791633
Paralegals and Legal Assistants4693184688
Parking Enforcement Workers5738136
Parking Lot Attendants147674432
Parts Salespersons3652233797
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators4603114989
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks3242382849
Personal and Home Care Aides1937998330518
Personal Financial Advisors136821240
Pest Control Workers (Buildings)48261011
Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation73411021
Pharmacy Technicians2491393156
Physical Therapist Aides6038118
Physical Therapist Assistants6734423
Physical Therapists331838
Physician Assistants4420121
Pile-Driver Operators8413
Pipe Fitters449185110152
Pipelayer, Plumber, Pipefitter, and Steamfitter Helpers1831142334
Pipelayers132921027
Plasterers and Stucco Masons604199
Plumbers48229267112
Police Patrol Officers2611133083
Postal Service Clerks6640178
Postal Service Mail Carriers1641033518
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators62311119
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents8152253
Preschool Teachers36818931131
Private Detectives and Investigators8837443
Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists6125421
Procurement Clerks67431014
Producers105751811
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks76236075320
Program Directors12097615
Proofreaders and Copy Markers4527126
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers3492332771
Psychiatric Aides7138718
Public Relations Managers174131431
Public Relations Specialists2111401450
Purchasing Agents and Buyers, Farm Products5738810
Purchasing Agents, Except Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products3472108148
Purchasing Managers207153739
Radio and Television Announcers7655414
Radio Operators191221
Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters17844
Real Estate Sales Agents156902139
Receptionists and Information Clerks37812303753559
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers271619
Recreation Workers36316262125
Recreational Therapists332226
Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians59261320
Refrigeration Mechanics97631118
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors2071045839
Rehabilitation Counselors182121742
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers5317629
Reporters and Correspondents92651114
Residential Advisors3422265550
Respiratory Therapists4728114
Retail Salespersons553532231067914
Riggers2715210
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic7228124
Roofers1237732276206
Rough Carpenters71043673172
Sales Agents, Financial Services12563553
Sales Agents, Securities and Commodities69342312
Sales Engineers11486423
Sales Managers1988133975528
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products116568965380
Secondary School Teachers55536628143
Secretaries17131174172260
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers5735218
Security Guards18311111270340
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers7742529
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders12429686
Service Station Attendants126393251
Sewers, Hand231823
Sheet Metal Workers2781445674
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks15581010208277
Singers5738125
Skin Care Specialists4518317
Slaughterers and Meat Packers412659
Social and Community Service Managers57932322220
Social and Human Service Assistants22318401281083
Sound Engineering Technicians302224
Statement Clerks392439
Statistical Assistants17736
Stock Clerks, Sales Floor1644714250557
Stock Clerks, Stockroom, Warehouse, or Storage Yard44172695745674
Stonemasons8446331
Storage and Distribution Managers3472271296
Structural Iron and Steel Workers502266121113
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors2801762664
Supervisors/Managers of Food Preparation and Serving Workers16731060126455
Supervisors/Managers of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers, Hand44027123136
Supervisors/Managers of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers83048159278
Supervisors/Managers of Non-Retail Sales Workers5243952261
Supervisors/Managers of Personal Service Workers197136620
Supervisors/Managers of Production and Operating Workers132383651401
Supervisors/Managers of Retail Sales Workers29912174224515
Supervisors/Managers of Transportation and Material-Moving Machine and Vehicle Operators3642572674
Surgical Technologists6034618
Surveying Technicians3923115
Surveyors7954717
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service197983165
Tank Car, Truck, and Ship Loaders114611530
Tapers57211917
Tax Examiners, Collectors, and Revenue Agents57301511
Tax Preparers2971606668
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs3021704178
Teacher Assistants19701169287447
Team Assemblers1597865208443
Technical Directors/Managers3520113
Technical Writers125881320
Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers1851282227
Telemarketers48221716493
Tellers733438111150
Textile Winding, Twisting, and Drawing Out Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders2310112
Tile and Marble Setters136892521
Timing Device Assemblers, Adjusters, and Calibrators513664
Tire Repairers and Changers2101214741
Tool and Die Makers176141527
Tool Grinders, Filers, and Sharpeners120652530
Traffic Technicians221219
Transportation Managers2461471582
Travel Agents103631523
Tree Trimmers and Pruners150832243
Truck Drivers, Light or Delivery Services38832362829560
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers71332116
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers156781647
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians7347713
Vocational Education Teachers Postsecondary9641449
Waiters and Waitresses26371642454480
Water and Liquid Waste Treatment Plant and System Operators6044311
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping2612212
Wholesale and Retail Buyers, Except Farm Products4282818060
Word Processors and Typists2081331753
Occupations with at least 5 Central New York Region workers available this week - Breakdown By Years of Education
Available Workers Breakdown By Years of Education
Job Title Total Job Seekers 16 or More 14 13 12 Less Than 12
Accountants682451119702913
Actors43212794
Actuaries43286522
Administrative Services Managers128238127532327924
Adult Literacy, Remedial Education, and GED Teachers and Instructors73583651
Advertising and Promotions Managers1811151829172
Advertising Sales Agents31811259706116
Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technicians1371615335815
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes5516691410
Agricultural Equipment Operators754564119
Agricultural Inspectors831112
Agricultural Technicians24102732
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers411448105
Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians27118125
Amusement and Recreation Attendants2403829686837
Animal Control Workers1821384
Animal Trainers2445582
Architects11364274135
Architectural Drafters138515715123
Art Directors754277154
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers1211064551
Athletes and Sports Competitors75211117188
Athletic Trainers44213983
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians93212628126
Auditors22711436293513
Automotive Body and Related Repairers44631881235109
Automotive Master Mechanics10621883183527251
Automotive Specialty Technicians8312279178385167
Baggage Porters and Bellhops675416348
Bartenders1292166198372403153
Bicycle Repairers1411363
Bill and Account Collectors361459410610214
Billing, Cost, and Rate Clerks8319915924729234
Biological Technicians113741113114
Boilermakers174911399124
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks208941056953851953
Brickmasons and Blockmasons57493290323120
Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setter Helpers446162276212120
Broadcast Technicians77172721111
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists39212227720477
Bus Drivers, School25121011934731271474
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity7042473144350113
Butchers and Meat Cutters165415238637
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters25113184513144
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Motion Picture451714833
Cargo and Freight Agents32468122
Carpenter Helpers2754135612775
Carpet Installers10813135932
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists1313432
Cashiers7449293602169431531707
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers8912637130512186
Chefs and Head Cooks92472165224329134
Chemical Technicians136612718246
Chemists82724411
Chief Executives, other42624743616312
Child Care Workers2152171204453841483
Child, Family, and School Social Workers53532172625129
Civil Engineering Technicians1433032333117
Civil Engineers1541002218131
Claims Examiners, Property and Casualty Insurance150492736362
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment5551220100271152
Clergy37203482
Coaches and Scouts140752324153
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food31621002156441404799
Commercial and Industrial Designers5722131282
Computer and Information Systems Managers4292527175274
Computer Hardware Engineers140722523173
Computer Operators2783856897421
Construction and Building Inspectors222544254666
Construction Carpenters2764901705751404525
Construction Laborers7470238399133937101784
Construction Managers72416510319222242
Conveyor Operators and Tenders29323156
Cooks, Fast Food5751029112248176
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria7072880173288138
Cooks, Private Household26223811
Cooks, Restaurant224874217514922521
Cooks, Short Order8911867210371225
Copy Writers10265971011
Correctional Officers and Jailers180273064527
Cost Estimators2265648545315
Counter and Rental Clerks395254210317748
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop7453256163328166
Couriers and Messengers1872217428026
Court Clerks1974431
Crane and Tower Operators173211379825
Credit Analysts82371815111
Criminal Investigators and Special Agents5516128127
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers1764214
Crossing Guards8972125018
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders8317124815
Cutters and Trimmers, Hand665453715
Dancers365210613
Data Entry Keyers134213824141448267
Demonstrators and Product Promoters119271122554
Dental Assistants458196316918423
Dental Hygienists951964732
Dental Laboratory Technicians69110252310
Desktop Publishers38187571
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers2089111
Dietetic Technicians701116121912
Dietitians and Nutritionists1624112235729
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers6482543151302127
Directors- Stage, Motion Pictures, Television, and Radio502012675
Directors, Religious Activities and Education32173642
Dishwashers17313979227818568
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance34724539415323
Door-To-Door Sales Workers, News and Street Vendors, and Related Workers1471111306332
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic1918113510730
Driver/Sales Workers613485917525675
Editors166130171144
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School1131014611
Education Administrators, Postsecondary14912611732
Education Administrators, Preschool and Child Care Center/Program163782830225
Education Teachers55393454
Educational, Vocational, and School Counselors2821902833238
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers88226108178423147
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment265257790649
Electrical Drafters357121321
Electrical Engineering Technicians136294143203
Electrical Engineers2531842522193
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers2171535627926
Electrician Helpers2395236112822
Electricians11218617433746559
Electromechanical Equipment Assemblers50073911326180
Electro-Mechanical Technicians433191191
Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles474616147
Electronic Home Entertainment Equipment Installers and Repairers7521226287
Electronics Engineering Technicians213328455357
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer8760101241
Elementary School Teachers5014766991
Elevator Installers and Repairers2423883
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics1802322645912
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers32214308215838
Engineering Managers3692434844277
Environmental Compliance Inspectors40221782
Environmental Engineering Technicians643441493
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health144672027237
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health1047812482
Executive Secretaries and Administrative Assistants301161475782873775
Extraction Worker Helpers6933124011
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic162615258630
Fallers2021179
Farm and Home Management Advisors1582131
Farm Equipment Mechanics491182613
Farmworkers, Farm and Ranch Animals27716164713365
Fashion Designers528913139
Fence Erectors13235215944
File Clerks98196140219412114
Financial Analysts25218219202110
Financial Examiners34222631
Financial Managers, Branch or Department555258901207611
Fire Inspectors1414342
Fishers and Related Fishing Workers33338109
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors146502249232
Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles11111146332
Floor Sanders and Finishers8724173430
Floral Designers139821335918
Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders461312228
Food Batchmakers6823153513
Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders13228207230
Food Preparation Workers3313921986611476886
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant9535992237372193
Food Service Managers1449197249405467131
Forensic Science Technicians1391111
Forest and Conservation Technicians472512352
Forest and Conservation Workers752310121515
Forging Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic46114319
Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operators and Tenders502411267
Furniture Finishers814693527
Gaming Change Persons and Booth Cashiers32227192
Gaming Dealers415713115
Gaming Supervisors1744171
General and Operations Managers2810881426701672130
General Farmworkers336151432156119
Glaziers11728236618
Graders and Sorters, Agricultural Products731153333
Graduate Teaching Assistants58492232
Graphic Designers538250128905218
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand25510103214063
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists451135615318049
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers6312136113278183
Health Educators704711732
Heating and Air Conditioning Mechanics7823610021134293
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers5241636108255109
Highway Maintenance Workers18810133110331
Home Appliance Repairers564313297
Home Health Aides189552160403836444
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop395354410115857
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks453517612914651
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping5131709211211227
Industrial Engineering Technicians179263461517
Industrial Engineers27114238304912
Industrial Machinery Mechanics30712388315024
Industrial Production Managers1146205118212455156
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators2398491233831371472
Industrial-Organizational Psychologists602627232
Instructional Coordinators89715841
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall186118308750
Insulation Workers, Mechanical731718425
Insurance Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators3661374984897
Insurance Claims Clerks253425174806
Insurance Policy Processing Clerks214323762812
Insurance Sales Agents3081114780637
Insurance Underwriters161602737361
Interior Designers170793629215
Interpreters and Translators1394914263812
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan2376453614811
Janitors and Cleaners529713728176525471567
Jewelers493312229
Landscape Architects683485138
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers33462272626681440749
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic2899276915133
Lay-Out Workers, Metal and Plastic23422132
Legal Secretaries288499880547
Librarians96832542
Library Assistants, Clerical1585121353912
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses172590305835383112
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers130299364610
Loan Interviewers and Clerks95172431221
Loan Officers2166434604810
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers16112102
Lodging Managers117381731256
Logging Equipment Operators29112187
Logisticians77221130131
Machine Feeders and Offbearers2118103710254
Machinists2817952945481491389
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners31634313337413631250
Maintenance Workers, Machinery3159296418033
Makeup Artists, Theatrical and Performance1311632
Management Analysts2621503044335
Manicurists and Pedicurists30445152
Manufactured Building and Mobile Home Installers1311182
Marketing Managers87358577132727
Marking Clerks1711645
Massage Therapists94222034144
Materials Engineers693478146
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers964474239
Mechanical Drafters201407854245
Mechanical Engineering Technicians111254623134
Mechanical Engineers3322125140272
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians2968461627217
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists6131101082
Medical and Health Services Managers434204771024110
Medical and Public Health Social Workers866461141
Medical Appliance Technicians1731751
Medical Assistants8986022630126843
Medical Equipment Preparers74111125234
Medical Equipment Repairers323510113
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians4526111313313015
Medical Secretaries13009628944541852
Medical Transcriptionists155135053354
Meeting and Convention Planners1761002727175
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers2101283030193
Mental Health Counselors143951714143
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers1923528576210
Metal-Refining Furnace Operators and Tenders37116227
Middle School Teachers1851741523
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic122215266019
Millwrights20513223911219
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders6514212910
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines1932123411233
Models1223511
Molding and Casting Workers10124165821
Motorcycle Mechanics451322127
Municipal Fire Fighters442815181
Musicians, Instrumental11172417153
Natural Sciences Managers794393186
New Accounts Clerks83142621211
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers2172327567338
Numerical Tool and Process Control Programmers7831424298
Nursery Workers921412173415
Occupational Therapist Aides24137121
Occupational Therapist Assistants2156622
Office Clerks, General484153490013851715307
Opticians, Dispensing55101313181
Order Clerks133139346215
Order Fillers, Wholesale and Retail Sales38312398518661
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics158312357434
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders54014469428898
Packers and Packagers, Hand18042897299901479
Painter, Paperhanger, Plasterer, and Stucco Mason Helpers14052246544
Painters, Construction and Maintenance14505793233676391
Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers146510296933
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders1674103010221
Paralegals and Legal Assistants469163149101479
Parking Enforcement Workers575911239
Parking Lot Attendants147515266833
Parts Salespersons36521488718128
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators46064052248114
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks324648077958
Personal and Home Care Aides193787157430800463
Personal Financial Advisors136801820171
Pest Control Workers (Buildings)483313254
Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation7391512307
Pharmacy Technicians2492834888514
Physical Therapist Aides6010914198
Physical Therapist Assistants671138981
Physical Therapists33213441
Physician Assistants44305261
Pile-Driver Operators811231
Pipe Fitters449244210024934
Pipelayer, Plumber, Pipefitter, and Steamfitter Helpers183620429025
Pipelayers13259236629
Plasterers and Stucco Masons602414319
Plumbers482243011923475
Police Patrol Officers2615957685819
Postal Service Clerks6681119253
Postal Service Mail Carriers164122745728
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators625815286
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents81151114401
Preschool Teachers36814466855221
Private Detectives and Investigators88252123145
Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists613210865
Procurement Clerks67151218166
Producers1052723142615
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks76210713815629170
Program Directors120801313122
Proofreaders and Copy Markers451783134
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers3499066928120
Psychiatric Aides7115323264
Public Relations Managers174135151482
Public Relations Specialists2111541624161
Purchasing Agents and Buyers, Farm Products57161212152
Purchasing Agents, Except Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products34773578311321
Purchasing Managers207953835372
Radio and Television Announcers76341911102
Radio Operators1934561
Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters1714741
Real Estate Sales Agents156392547396
Receptionists and Information Clerks378126755810851541330
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers27201312
Recreation Workers3637344949557
Recreational Therapists33207222
Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians593493112
Refrigeration Mechanics9731430455
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors207792810063
Rehabilitation Counselors182662941415
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers5332142410
Reporters and Correspondents9258106108
Residential Advisors34260619710915
Respiratory Therapists471127711
Retail Salespersons553560063115632007734
Riggers27118152
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic722584413
Roofers12372641158600412
Rough Carpenters7101842138364148
Sales Agents, Financial Services125551927231
Sales Agents, Securities and Commodities6915119268
Sales Engineers114691519101
Sales Managers198873131348938867
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products116535520031025149
Secondary School Teachers5555357634
Secretaries171319338953253564
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers5761120182
Security Guards1831161234516723197
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers7739914132
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders12488346113
Service Station Attendants12626326125
Sewers, Hand23221711
Sheet Metal Workers27812196614734
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks155891159348772188
Singers5729610102
Skin Care Specialists453820131
Slaughterers and Meat Packers411281614
Social and Community Service Managers57937372735110
Social and Human Service Assistants2231512360490698171
Sound Engineering Technicians3086853
Statement Clerks397613121
Statistical Assistants1772341
Stock Clerks, Sales Floor164478122369747328
Stock Clerks, Stockroom, Warehouse, or Storage Yard44171563079522187815
Stonemasons8437164117
Storage and Distribution Managers347694110310925
Structural Iron and Steel Workers502223411525378
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors28011752584211
Supervisors/Managers of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1673157238448598232
Supervisors/Managers of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers, Hand440356211517751
Supervisors/Managers of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers830848822235779
Supervisors/Managers of Non-Retail Sales Workers5241535314015820
Supervisors/Managers of Personal Service Workers197613753424
Supervisors/Managers of Production and Operating Workers1323180158318551116
Supervisors/Managers of Retail Sales Workers2991485436887956227
Supervisors/Managers of Transportation and Material-Moving Machine and Vehicle Operators36447409715525
Surgical Technologists608222172
Surveying Technicians394149102
Surveyors79122520184
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service1971935587213
Tank Car, Truck, and Ship Loaders114311225820
Tapers573163314
Tax Examiners, Collectors, and Revenue Agents5714149173
Tax Preparers2971066172544
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs30215244215764
Teacher Assistants1970577348464471110
Team Assemblers159757137365792246
Technical Directors/Managers35205721
Technical Writers125811414124
Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers1851428487619
Telemarketers482445215814880
Tellers73310712821625527
Textile Winding, Twisting, and Drawing Out Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders23124124
Tile and Marble Setters13638276236
Timing Device Assemblers, Adjusters, and Calibrators511813272
Tire Repairers and Changers21035279778
Tool and Die Makers1761313558312
Tool Grinders, Filers, and Sharpeners12015236229
Traffic Technicians22223141
Transportation Managers2464132698420
Travel Agents103202430218
Tree Trimmers and Pruners1501120226037
Truck Drivers, Light or Delivery Services38831332476672076760
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers7196103313
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers1562527355415
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians7321276136
Vocational Education Teachers Postsecondary96461616153
Waiters and Waitresses2637262323746899407
Water and Liquid Waste Treatment Plant and System Operators6010620222
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping26344114
Wholesale and Retail Buyers, Except Farm Products42882769613737
Word Processors and Typists2083035636713

Thanks for the feedback! It will help us improve your experience.